in The Loop

Portuguese translation: (Fique) Por Dentro

English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Social Sciences
English term or phrase: in The Loop
The text is a part of the documentary
"This week Internews presents a special issue of In The Loop featuring the voices of refugee and migrant children in Greece."
SabrinaSilveira
Brazil
Portuguese translation:(Fique) Por Dentro
Explanation:
That's something you can say in Portuguese when you want to express the idea that sometime is aware of information about something. I think it might work. We say "ficar por dentro".
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Fique) Por Dentro
Edimilson Ferreira
5"In The Loop" DONT TRANSLATE! (por dentro do assunto)
Nick Taylor
3o fio da meada
Mariana Vieira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the loop
(Fique) Por Dentro


Explanation:
That's something you can say in Portuguese when you want to express the idea that sometime is aware of information about something. I think it might work. We say "ficar por dentro".

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs

agree  itineuropa
4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the loop
o fio da meada


Explanation:
Em PT-PT há a expressão "perder o fio à meada", quando se deixa de acompanhar qualquer coisa.

"O fio da meada" é uma sugestão para manter o lado idiomático de "in the loop", mas não sei se funciona em PT-BR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-02-25 16:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entretanto, lembrei-me de mais uma sugestão:

"Ao corrente"

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the loop
"In The Loop" DONT TRANSLATE! (por dentro do assunto)


Explanation:
https://www.internews.org/updates/loop


    https://www.internews.org/updates/loop
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish