KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Anthropology

... as big an improvement...

Portuguese translation: avanço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... improvement...
Portuguese translation:avanço
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

16:45 Feb 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: ... as big an improvement...
The step from moving from eating raw food to cooked food ***is as big an improvement in the quality of the diet as happened in the whole of the history of life.***

Help, não consigo dar um significado concreto a esta frase. Obrigada a todos.
Isabel Pinto
um grande avanço
Explanation:
A pessoa que segue uma dieta, ela vai obedecendo a determinadas etapas...portanto, passar de uma etapa para outra, como esta, representa um grande avanço.
Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3o maior progresso / passo
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +3a maior melhoria
Carlos Angelo
5um grande avanço
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a maior melhoria


Explanation:
No contexto: "... é a maior melhoria na qualidade da dieta que já ocorreu em toda a história da vida."

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos_J
3 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: em vez de "que já ocorreu" eu diria simplesmente 'ocorrida'.
5 hrs

agree  Mariana Moreira: Concordo com o António
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o maior progresso / passo


Explanation:
outra sugestao

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes: gosto mais desta!
12 mins
  -> Obrigado , Maria

agree  ahartje
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado ,ahartje

agree  João Roque Dias: Muito melhor do que melhoria....
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
um grande avanço


Explanation:
A pessoa que segue uma dieta, ela vai obedecendo a determinadas etapas...portanto, passar de uma etapa para outra, como esta, representa um grande avanço.
Espero que ajude.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada