KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Architecture

sandwich construction

Portuguese translation: construção em camadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sandwich construction
Portuguese translation:construção em camadas
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

10:12 Nov 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: sandwich construction
Architecture: sandwich construction

A composite construction consisting of relatively thin layers of a material (having high-strength properties) bonded to a thicker, weaker, light core material; results in high ratios of strength to weight and stiffness to weight.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
construção em camadas
Explanation:
Nida-Core Sandwich Construction - Honeycomb Core Materials ...Sandwich Construction A construção em camadas, ou "em sanduíche", encontra-se bem enraizada no setor de compostos há bem mais de 40 anos. ...
home.nordnet.fr/~jmaquet/portuguese/nidaprod_honeyinfo_sandwich.htm - 34k -
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6construção em sanduíche
Maria Meneses
4construção em camadas
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4painel compósitoDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painel compósito


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construção em camadas


Explanation:
Nida-Core Sandwich Construction - Honeycomb Core Materials ...Sandwich Construction A construção em camadas, ou "em sanduíche", encontra-se bem enraizada no setor de compostos há bem mais de 40 anos. ...
home.nordnet.fr/~jmaquet/portuguese/nidaprod_honeyinfo_sandwich.htm - 34k -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
construção em sanduíche


Explanation:
Uma placa de construção em sanduíche que compreende duas membranas de suporte pré-moldadas externas consistindo de ou compreendendo material fibroso, as ditas membranas tendo interposta entre elas uma camada intermediária aerada compreendendo pelo menos 70% por peso baseado na placa seca de uma argila não-calcinada que contém menos de 20% por peso de minerais expansíveis e da camada intermediária também incluir fibras no seu interior.


Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Maª José

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur

agree  Marcos Antonio
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marcos

agree  axies: mas para sandwich Pt- laminado/a
17 hrs