KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Architecture

back-painted

Portuguese translation: pintura na parte interna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-painted
Portuguese translation:pintura na parte interna
Entered by: Eliane Rio Branco

21:33 Jan 17, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: back-painted
surrounds split daylight into its constituent colors....
é um texto de arquitetura.
Alguém sabe me dizer o que é back-painted?
Obrigada,
Eliane
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
um jogo de paredes externas abertas para a luz natural e paredes internas pintadas
Explanation:
decompõe a luz em suas cores constituintes.

Não é possível traduzir "back painted", porque não se trata de um termo específico, mas apenas da descrição de como foi pintada uma parede -- branca de um lado, colorida atrás.

Veja aqui uma descrição em português do escritório da D.E. Shaw, projeto do arquiteto Steven Holl realizado em Nova York em 1992, que é precisamente o escritório sobre o qual o se texto fala:

«A sala de recepção do ambiente que contém estas atividades não possui conexão física direta com o exterior, para o movimento e alvoroço da cidade, para a população, ou para a luz natural. Não há visões para o exterior e a luz não entra diretamente- é refletida e colorida por uma parede interna localizada paralelamente e dentro do limite da parede externa. Aberturas na parede interna são, em compensação, das janelas da parede externa, tanto que a luz que entra no ambiente é primeiro refletida da superfície externa da parede interna, a qual é pintada de amarelo fluorescente.»
[http://www.arq.ufsc.br/~labcon/arq5656/livro/significado/sig...]

A página tem também fotos coloridas do escritório que ajudarão a entender de que se trata. Esta que segue, em inglês, é sobre o mesmo escritório, com explicações em inglês, diagramas e fotos.

«D.E. Shaw and Company Office, New York, New York, 1991-1992
Steven Holl

This office is located on the two top floors of a skyscraper. The company makes extensive use of computers so direct daylight is not desired. Colour was applied to the backs of surfaces invisible for the viewer inside. Daylight coming from outside fissures on these walls and reflects via other walls into the office, so direct daylight never reaches the inside of the office. You can see this clearly on the pictures.»
[http://www.bwk.tue.nl/fago/daylight/varbook/varianten_prakti...]

Sou forçado a reconhecer que o tal Holl é um arquiteto porreta.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 03:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D. E. Shaw & Co. Offices, New York, New York


Program: Office and Trading Area
Client: D. E. Shaw & Co.
Architect: Steven Holl Architects, P.C.
Net floor area: 10, 561 sq. ft.
Status: Completed in 1992




CONCEPT: The top two floors of a midtown Manhattan skyscraper are the site of an experimental project exploring the phenomena of spatial color reflection or \"projected color\".

D.E. Shaw & Co., a financial trading firm founded in 1988 by a physicist, works with the miniscule drift of prices for financial instruments measured over short intervals of time. The firms\' computers are connected to financial markets by satellite and by telephone lines, at rest only between the time the Tokyo exchange has closed and the London exchange has not yet opened. One room in the facility contains more than 200 small computers.

This curious and intangible business program has a parallel in the design concept of the interior. The metal framing and sheet - rock with skim - coat plaster was carved and notched at precise points around the central 31 - foot cube of space at the entry. Color has been applied to the back or bottom surfaces of these notches, invisible to the viewer within the space. Natural and artificial lights project this color back i nto the space around walls and fissures. As the phenomena greatly reduces the intensity of the color being reflected, a range of fluorescent colors could be utilized on the unseen surfaces. One consequence of the exploration was the presence of the project seen from the street as a fluorescent green backside on the top floors of the tower.

The interior has a mysterious calm glow with surprising views as one moves around observing one field of reflected color through another and vice versa.

Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
Desculpem se causei polêmica, mas foi mal..
Um grande obrigada a você e a todos.
Eliane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1back painted
Ana Carneiro
5cor / pintura de fundo
Maria Luisa Duarte
5um jogo de paredes externas abertas para a luz natural e paredes internas pintadas
Tomás Rosa Bueno
4vidro com fundo pintado
João Carlos Pijnappel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cor / pintura de fundo


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vidro com fundo pintado


Explanation:
o ambiente de vidro com fundo pintado divide a luz do dia em suas cores básicas


é um vidro grosso em que a parte de trás foi pintada com uma tinta opaca, o que faz com que perca a transparência mas não os efeitos prismáticos

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Um vidro grosso em que a parte de trás foi pintada com uma tinta opaca tem o nome mais popular de "espelho".
2 hrs
  -> O Tomás se supera diariamente na arte do besteirol. "Espelho", homem de poucas luzes, é umauperfície refletora constituída por uma película metálica depositada sobre um dielétrico (geralmente vidro, não necessariamente grosso) polido, nem tinta nem opaca.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back painted


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto é impossível traduzir este termo ...

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Todos os outros colegas estão simplesmente a tentar adivinhar o texto em que "back painted" está inserido.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada António

neutral  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Pois eu mostrei que o contexto bastava para saber de que se trata. Basta ter boa vontade. E saber o que procurar.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
um jogo de paredes externas abertas para a luz natural e paredes internas pintadas


Explanation:
decompõe a luz em suas cores constituintes.

Não é possível traduzir "back painted", porque não se trata de um termo específico, mas apenas da descrição de como foi pintada uma parede -- branca de um lado, colorida atrás.

Veja aqui uma descrição em português do escritório da D.E. Shaw, projeto do arquiteto Steven Holl realizado em Nova York em 1992, que é precisamente o escritório sobre o qual o se texto fala:

«A sala de recepção do ambiente que contém estas atividades não possui conexão física direta com o exterior, para o movimento e alvoroço da cidade, para a população, ou para a luz natural. Não há visões para o exterior e a luz não entra diretamente- é refletida e colorida por uma parede interna localizada paralelamente e dentro do limite da parede externa. Aberturas na parede interna são, em compensação, das janelas da parede externa, tanto que a luz que entra no ambiente é primeiro refletida da superfície externa da parede interna, a qual é pintada de amarelo fluorescente.»
[http://www.arq.ufsc.br/~labcon/arq5656/livro/significado/sig...]

A página tem também fotos coloridas do escritório que ajudarão a entender de que se trata. Esta que segue, em inglês, é sobre o mesmo escritório, com explicações em inglês, diagramas e fotos.

«D.E. Shaw and Company Office, New York, New York, 1991-1992
Steven Holl

This office is located on the two top floors of a skyscraper. The company makes extensive use of computers so direct daylight is not desired. Colour was applied to the backs of surfaces invisible for the viewer inside. Daylight coming from outside fissures on these walls and reflects via other walls into the office, so direct daylight never reaches the inside of the office. You can see this clearly on the pictures.»
[http://www.bwk.tue.nl/fago/daylight/varbook/varianten_prakti...]

Sou forçado a reconhecer que o tal Holl é um arquiteto porreta.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 03:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D. E. Shaw & Co. Offices, New York, New York


Program: Office and Trading Area
Client: D. E. Shaw & Co.
Architect: Steven Holl Architects, P.C.
Net floor area: 10, 561 sq. ft.
Status: Completed in 1992




CONCEPT: The top two floors of a midtown Manhattan skyscraper are the site of an experimental project exploring the phenomena of spatial color reflection or \"projected color\".

D.E. Shaw & Co., a financial trading firm founded in 1988 by a physicist, works with the miniscule drift of prices for financial instruments measured over short intervals of time. The firms\' computers are connected to financial markets by satellite and by telephone lines, at rest only between the time the Tokyo exchange has closed and the London exchange has not yet opened. One room in the facility contains more than 200 small computers.

This curious and intangible business program has a parallel in the design concept of the interior. The metal framing and sheet - rock with skim - coat plaster was carved and notched at precise points around the central 31 - foot cube of space at the entry. Color has been applied to the back or bottom surfaces of these notches, invisible to the viewer within the space. Natural and artificial lights project this color back i nto the space around walls and fissures. As the phenomena greatly reduces the intensity of the color being reflected, a range of fluorescent colors could be utilized on the unseen surfaces. One consequence of the exploration was the presence of the project seen from the street as a fluorescent green backside on the top floors of the tower.

The interior has a mysterious calm glow with surprising views as one moves around observing one field of reflected color through another and vice versa.



Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Desculpem se causei polêmica, mas foi mal..
Um grande obrigada a você e a todos.
Eliane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Como tentativa de resposta a uma adivinha não está nada mal!!!!
3 hrs
  -> Depois que encontrei na Internet o documento que a Eliane está traduzindo, deixou de ser uma adivinha. Simples.