KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Architecture

single banister

Portuguese translation: corrimão único/simples/individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single banister
Portuguese translation:corrimão único/simples/individual
Entered by: Nina_PT

20:53 Sep 17, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: single banister
A modern staircase with a 90 degree left turn at the landing and single banister
Patricia Lyra
Brazil
corrimão único/simples/individual
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-09-18 10:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi Patricia,
Concordo com o Nick, 'corrimão simples' é largamente o mais usado no Brasil. Veja alguns exemplos no link abaixo:

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="corrimã...
Espero ter ajudado,

Nina.
Selected response from:

Nina_PT
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corrimão único/simples/individualNina_PT
4balaústre simples
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balaústre simples


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

balaústre (cat. nominal)
definição: pilar pequeno que, juntamente com outros balaústres, suporta o corrimão de uma escada ou varanda, formando a balaustrada
http://www.instituto-camoes.pt/lextec/por/domain_4/definitio...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corrimão único/simples/individual


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-09-18 10:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi Patricia,
Concordo com o Nick, 'corrimão simples' é largamente o mais usado no Brasil. Veja alguns exemplos no link abaixo:

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="corrimã...
Espero ter ajudado,

Nina.

Nina_PT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esse é o problema, Nina. Não sei qual das opções é a correta - único, simples ou individual... :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: simples
13 hrs
  -> Cheers Nick!

agree  itineuropa
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigada itineuropa :)