KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Architecture

Cement plaster

Portuguese translation: reboco de cimento


13:07 Sep 21, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: Cement plaster
It's a list, so there is no context.
Patricia Lyra
Brazil
Portuguese translation:reboco de cimento
Explanation:
O reboco de cimento é diferente do de gesso. Espero que ajude!
Selected response from:

itineuropa
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reboco de cimento
Ines Cunha Jorge
4 +2reboco de cimento
Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
4 +2reboco de cimento
itineuropa
4gesso de cimento
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cement plaster
reboco de cimento


Explanation:
.

Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
19 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
47 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cement plaster
reboco de cimento


Explanation:
Trabalhei como tradutora interna na maior empresa de C Civil e Obras Públicas do país durante 4 anos.
Encontrará inúmeras referências na net :)

Boa sorte!

Ines Cunha Jorge
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
17 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
46 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cement plaster
reboco de cimento


Explanation:
O reboco de cimento é diferente do de gesso. Espero que ajude!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cement_plaster#Cement_plaster
    Reference: http://pt.scribd.com/doc/7250819/Rebocos-Cimento
itineuropa
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
12 mins
  -> Muito obrigada! Cumps

agree  Mariana Moreira
40 mins
  -> Muito obrigada! Cumps

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cement plaster
gesso de cimento


Explanation:
gesso de cimento

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24