KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Architecture

hip-rafter

Portuguese translation: viga de espigão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hip-rafter
Portuguese translation:viga de espigão
Entered by: Nick Taylor

18:37 Feb 13, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: hip-rafter
Making, put on and fastening 2 hip-rafters and rafters.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hip_rafter
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
viga de espigão
Explanation:
viga de espigão
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2viga de espigão
Nick Taylor
5viga mestre do telhadoLeonor Machado


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viga de espigão


Explanation:
viga de espigão

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior
14 hrs
  -> thanks Rebel

agree  itineuropa
15 hrs
  -> thanks IT

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viga mestre do telhado


Explanation:
IATE
Estrutura industrial, Construção civil [COM] Entrada completa
EN hip rafter
valley rafter
angle rafter
PT viga mestra de telhado


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42