KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Architecture

Hammer-beam roof

Portuguese translation: telhado de apoio/suporte tipo hammerbeam/viga em balanço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hammer-beam roof
Portuguese translation:telhado de apoio/suporte tipo hammerbeam/viga em balanço
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:47 Nov 26, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture / Roofs
English term or phrase: Hammer-beam roof
The impressive hammer-beam roof in the Great Hall was removed in 1800.
Leonora Savio
Brazil
telhado de apoio/suporte tipo hammerbeam/viga em balanço
Explanation:
Hammerbeam = Viga em balanço com mísulas empregada como apoio para uma estrutura de telhado de madeira com tesouras.

http://books.google.com/books?id=l8iYFbcX7HAC&pg=PA590&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1telhado hammerbeam
airmailrpl
4 +1telhado de apoio/suporte tipo hammerbeam/viga em balançoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hammer-beam roof
telhado de apoio/suporte tipo hammerbeam/viga em balanço


Explanation:
Hammerbeam = Viga em balanço com mísulas empregada como apoio para uma estrutura de telhado de madeira com tesouras.

http://books.google.com/books?id=l8iYFbcX7HAC&pg=PA590&lpg=P...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grata!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hammer-beam roof
telhado hammerbeam


Explanation:
hammer-beam roof => telhado hammerbeam

Qwika - Hammerbeam roof
www.wikipedia.qwika.com › Português › en.wikipedia.org‎
This photograph from 1896 shows the hammerbeam roof of Westminster Hall. Esta fotografia de 1896 mostras o telhado do hammerbeam de Westminster Salão ...

Hammerbeam roof
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Illustration of a single hammer-beam truss. The collar-braces join to the hammer posts (bottom) and collar beam (top). Chambers 1908

A Hammerbeam roof is a decorative, open timber roof truss typical of English Gothic architecture and has been called "...the most spectacular endeavour of the English Medieval carpenter."[1] They are traditionally timber framed, using short beams projecting from the wall on which the rafters land, essentially a tie beam which has the middle cut out. These short beams are called hammer-beams[2] and give this truss its name. A hammerbeam roof can have a single, double or false hammerbeam truss.

Contents

1 Design
2 Examples
3 Further reading
4 References

Design

A hammerbeam is a form of timber roof truss, allowing a hammerbeam roof to span greater than the length of any individual piece of timber. In place of a normal tie beam spanning the entire width of the roof, short beams – the hammer beams – are supported by curved braces from the wall, and hammer posts or arch-braces are built on top to support the rafters and typically a collar beam. The hammerbeam truss exerts considerable thrust on the walls or posts that support it.[3]
Interior of the Middle Temple hall and its double-hammerbeam roof

A roof with one pair of hammer beams is a single hammerbeam roof. Some roofs have a second pair of hammer beams and are called double hammerbeam roofs (truss).
http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hammerbeam_roof

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 hr
  -> agradeço