KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Architecture

unintended architecture

Portuguese translation: arquitetura não intencional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unintended architecture
Portuguese translation:arquitetura não intencional
Entered by: china

06:58 Feb 1, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Type of architecture
English term or phrase: unintended architecture
Is there an official name for this type of architecture?
Arquitetura Acidental ou Não intencional?

Em PT-PT

Obrigada
china
arquitetura não intencional
Explanation:
Em princípio, toda arquitetura é intencional, segundo este artigo: http://altaarquitetura.com.br/dica-arquiteto-intencionalidad...

Não creio que exista um termo em português que seja equivalente a "unintended architecture". Parece-me que se trata do tipo de arquitetura que exibe uma determinada caracterísitca em que não houve necessariamente intencionsalidade do projetista, por exemplo, concreto exposto quando deveria estar escondido:

"Similarly, the 'ruins' of Mykonos – and numerous other islands and coastlines – are not corpses so much as half-dead forms, whose wounding, as an unintended architecture (the exposed concrete was not supposed to be exposed), continually makes present the potential cause of their wounds: finance, crisis, and the markets."

Descrevendo um possível cenário pós-glacial de inclinação das ilhas britânicas, este artigo fala de uma "arquitetura não intencional de fontes coreografadas":

"The London Underground will be lost immediately, transformed into something between sewer and urban aquarium. Cellars and the steps that lead to them will make London a city of valves, pulsing from below with subsurface waters that burst up and outward from the windows of buildings, all of London a simulacrum of Versailles – an unintended architecture of choreographed fountains – showing off in arcs sprayed upon the facades of abandoned shopping malls."
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Acabei por traduzir assim,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arquitetura não planejada
Matheus Chaud
5 +2Arquitetura Por acaso/Acidental
Nick Taylor
4 +1arquitetura não intencional
Oliveira Simões
3arquitetura involuntária
Danik 2014
3arquitetura despretenciosa
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arquitetura despretenciosa


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arquitetura Por acaso/Acidental


Explanation:
Arquitetura Por acaso/Gratuito/Acidental

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa: acidental
7 hrs
  -> Thanks it

agree  Paulo Gasques: acidental
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado Paulo

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arquitetura involuntária


Explanation:


"Ele não requeria canibalismo, não solicitava plágio, não supunha ideologias, e era um verdadeiro modelo de utilização “involuntária” do material nacional. Havia um outro desvio à vista, e esse desvio conduzia à arquitetura, mais especificamente à arquitetura moderna brasileira."
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8515034603

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arquitetura não intencional


Explanation:
Em princípio, toda arquitetura é intencional, segundo este artigo: http://altaarquitetura.com.br/dica-arquiteto-intencionalidad...

Não creio que exista um termo em português que seja equivalente a "unintended architecture". Parece-me que se trata do tipo de arquitetura que exibe uma determinada caracterísitca em que não houve necessariamente intencionsalidade do projetista, por exemplo, concreto exposto quando deveria estar escondido:

"Similarly, the 'ruins' of Mykonos – and numerous other islands and coastlines – are not corpses so much as half-dead forms, whose wounding, as an unintended architecture (the exposed concrete was not supposed to be exposed), continually makes present the potential cause of their wounds: finance, crisis, and the markets."

Descrevendo um possível cenário pós-glacial de inclinação das ilhas britânicas, este artigo fala de uma "arquitetura não intencional de fontes coreografadas":

"The London Underground will be lost immediately, transformed into something between sewer and urban aquarium. Cellars and the steps that lead to them will make London a city of valves, pulsing from below with subsurface waters that burst up and outward from the windows of buildings, all of London a simulacrum of Versailles – an unintended architecture of choreographed fountains – showing off in arcs sprayed upon the facades of abandoned shopping malls."


    Reference: http://www.3ammagazine.com/3am/the-architecture-of-crisis/
    Reference: http://www.bldgblog.com/2006/11/wreck-diving-london/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Acabei por traduzir assim,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unintended architecture
arquitetura não planejada


Explanation:

Arquitetura feita sem planejamento, não planejada.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sua sugestão é a que soa melhor.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Paulo Gasques
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!