International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Architecture

five-bayed

Portuguese translation: cinco aberturas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:five-bayed
Portuguese translation:cinco aberturas
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:06 Feb 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture / hotel facade
English term or phrase: five-bayed
Once past the five-bayed Fifth Avenue facade of hand-carved limestone, guests of The Pearl check in at a small, discreet front desk.
smatias
cinco aberturas
Explanation:
...fachada com cinco aberturas...

Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cinco aberturasAntónio Ribeiro
4de cinco intercolúnios
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cinco aberturas


Explanation:
...fachada com cinco aberturas...

Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
15 mins

agree  Ana Burmester Baptista
26 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de cinco intercolúnios


Explanation:
No contexto, "fachada de cinco intercolúnios".

Do Oxford:
bay - An opening in a wall; esp. the space between two columns.

Do Houaiss:
intercolúnio - vão ou intervalo entre duas colunas consecutivas; entrecolúnio, entrepano.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese