KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

line beading, fluting

Portuguese translation: miçangas em linha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line beading
Portuguese translation:miçangas em linha
Entered by: Tomás Rosa Bueno

02:24 Feb 16, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: line beading, fluting
To design silver, which showed line beading, fluting, and heart-shaped leaves;
Marcos Avila
miçangas em linha / gravações (incisões)
Explanation:
"beads" sao miçangas/contas. Ao invés de "em linha" daria para dizer "em forma de corrente"
para "fluting" veja:
http://www.answers.com/fluting
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1miçangas em linha / gravações (incisões)Marco Schaumloeffel
4fios de/ com contas, caneluras
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miçangas em linha / gravações (incisões)


Explanation:
"beads" sao miçangas/contas. Ao invés de "em linha" daria para dizer "em forma de corrente"
para "fluting" veja:
http://www.answers.com/fluting

Marco Schaumloeffel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fios de/ com contas, caneluras


Explanation:
o)os artigos de bijuteria da posição 71.17; ... h) motivos decorativos arquitetônicos, tais como caneluras, cúpulas, etc.;. ij)acessórios e guarnições, ...
www.brazilianchamber.org.uk/documents/ncm/cap39.pdf



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): António Ribeiro