KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

chair covers

Portuguese translation: capa para cadeira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chair covers
Portuguese translation:capa para cadeira
Entered by: Alexandre Pereira

16:06 Nov 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Wedding decoration
English term or phrase: chair covers
"In that budget [wedding] is going to be chair covers."
I want the equivalent term in PT.
Alexandre Pereira
Portugal
capa para cadeira
Explanation:
capa de cadeira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2008-11-23 16:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laredoute.pt/PT/pt/Search/Results.aspx?SearchHead...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6capa para cadeiraNathalie Tomaz
4 +5coberturas(forro) para cadeiras
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coberturas(forro) para cadeiras


Explanation:
Sug.


- Elegant chair covers (for as little as $2/chair cover!) • A vast array of colored sashes • Overlays of various fabrics matching sashes ...
www.beyondelegance.com/ - 15k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves: agree!
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Covelas. Tenha um bom domingo.

agree  Richard Lee
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Richard. Tenha uma boa semana

agree  Lúcia Leitão
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia. Tenha uma boa semana

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina. Tenha uma boa semana

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
capa para cadeira


Explanation:
capa de cadeira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2008-11-23 16:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laredoute.pt/PT/pt/Search/Results.aspx?SearchHead...

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene !

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
40 mins
  -> obrigada !

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigada !

agree  Lúcia Leitão
4 hrs
  -> obrigada !

agree  Teresa Borges
23 hrs

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 day5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxLumen, Cristina Santos