KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Styled by hand

Portuguese translation: desenhado/criado à mão


13:23 Nov 9, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Styled by hand
Styled by hand

The many incarnations of illustration in the world of fashion

Every dress begins with a drawing, every skirt with a sketch. Illustration is integral to fashion design not only as a means of expression, and the starting point of every design, but also for patterns and prints as well as magazine editorial illustrations
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:desenhado/criado à mão
Explanation:
style
verb
1. design, cut, tailor, fashion, shape, arrange, adapt
e.g. Classically styled clothes.
Source: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/styled
Selected response from:

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5desenhado/criado à mão
Catarina Lopes
4 +1concebida/projetada á mão
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
styled by hand
desenhado/criado à mão


Explanation:
style
verb
1. design, cut, tailor, fashion, shape, arrange, adapt
e.g. Classically styled clothes.
Source: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/styled


Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: delineado, modelado, projetado...
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio :)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene :)

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
styled by hand
concebida/projetada á mão


Explanation:
concebida/projetada á mão

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  padua: Gosto de "criado/modelado à mão" ;) pois se trata de 'fashion design'...
20 hrs
  -> thanks lais