under the guise

Portuguese translation: representado, simbolizado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under the guise
Portuguese translation:representado, simbolizado
Entered by: china

10:18 Jan 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: under the guise
The ship represents something linking the town and the world, and also an exit to the world outside. While scenes of nostalgia are portrayed with poetic sentiment, man's inherent but unfulfilled desire to escape is under the guise of the ship.
china
representado pelo, simbolizado pelo, está na figura do
Explanation:
Given that there is not a lot of context, the above text doesn't seem to indicate a ship taken 'randomly' to represent the desire of escape. It is 'the' specific ship that represents that desire (i.e. under the guise 'of the' ship, not under the guise 'of a' ship). Therefore, we may not use 'na forma de' because this term would give the idea of a figure taken randomly (thus, misrepresenting the meaning of the text).

So, my suggestion for the translation would be:
"O navio simboliza uma ligação entre a cidade e o mundo, sendo também uma saída para as coisas de fora. Enquanto as cenas nostálgicas são retratadas com sentimento poético, o desejo inerente, mas não realizado do homem de escapar, é representado pelo navio."
This last sentence could be also, "...está na figura do navio," depending on the context, or if the sentence is rearranged.



Selected response from:

Charles Fontanetti
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4é retratado
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +5assume a forma de um
Ana Paula Miraldo
5 +2representado pelo, simbolizado pelo, está na figura do
Charles Fontanetti
5à guisa de um navio
Ricardo Fonseca
5sob a forma de
Marcelo Fogaccia
4usa o navio para se libertar
Clauwolf
4disfarçado
Nica Paix�o


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sob a forma de


Explanation:
Michaelis:
guise
n 1 aparência externa, maneira, forma, modo, aspecto. 2 tipo de moda ou estilo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-29 10:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo de utilização:

[PDF] Os meios de comunicação como extensões do mal-estar
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... pelos meios eletrônicos de comunicação não permite essa equação ao sujeito
pós-moderno, que mascara então o seu desejo sob a forma de produtos de ...
www.estadosgerais.org/mundial_rj/download/ 4c_LeitSantos_85141003_port.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assume a forma de um


Explanation:
Outra sugestão. Espeqoe que ajude.

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Excelente! Acho que se adapta bem melhor à frase.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto.

agree  dalina
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, dalina.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disfarçado


Explanation:
ou: sob o disfarce de

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usa o navio para se libertar


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 14:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fala do desejo humano (não satisfeito) de escapar/se libertar; a expressão \"under the guise\" = sob o pretexto de - que não pode ser traduzida literalmente neste caso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
é retratado


Explanation:
o desejo de fuga é retratado pelo navio.

é representado pelo navio
é personificado pelo navio
é incorporado na figura do navio

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Fontanetti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Amilcar: O sentido é este
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representado pelo, simbolizado pelo, está na figura do


Explanation:
Given that there is not a lot of context, the above text doesn't seem to indicate a ship taken 'randomly' to represent the desire of escape. It is 'the' specific ship that represents that desire (i.e. under the guise 'of the' ship, not under the guise 'of a' ship). Therefore, we may not use 'na forma de' because this term would give the idea of a figure taken randomly (thus, misrepresenting the meaning of the text).

So, my suggestion for the translation would be:
"O navio simboliza uma ligação entre a cidade e o mundo, sendo também uma saída para as coisas de fora. Enquanto as cenas nostálgicas são retratadas com sentimento poético, o desejo inerente, mas não realizado do homem de escapar, é representado pelo navio."
This last sentence could be also, "...está na figura do navio," depending on the context, or if the sentence is rearranged.





Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Amilcar: O sentido é este
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à guisa de um navio


Explanation:
a palavra guisa exoste em português!

à guisa - À maneira de, in Dicionário Porto Editora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 19:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guisar - dar azo (guisa); ainda no Dicionário da Porto Editora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 00:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o desejo inato insatisfeito / inconcretisado de escapar está sob a guisa de uma embarcação.

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: Existe, mas não é a mesma ideia (pelo menos aqui) que "in the guise of".
58 mins
  -> veja acima...

neutral  Charles Fontanetti: Existe, mas não creio ser apropriado para o texto em questão.
1 hr
  -> crer ou não crer eis a questão! Pouco fundamentado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search