KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

night marish city

Portuguese translation: uma cidade de pesadelo


06:06 Nov 25, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: night marish city
a city in ww1
ike
Portuguese translation:uma cidade de pesadelo
Explanation:
Acho que, do ponto de vista da expressão poética, vale a pena manter a metáfora do pesadelo (nightmarish derivando de nightmare). Mesmo porque "cidade de sonho" é freqüentemente utilizado em português.
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uma cidade de pesadelo
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5cidade dos pesadelosVivien Lancellotti Leão
5 -1cidade infernal..cidade do inferno
airmailrpl
4cidade aterrorizante
Gino Amaral
4"cidade--pesadelo" ou "um pesadelo de cidade"reginaldo alcantara
4Angustiante / Atormentadora/Desesperante...
Lusobras
4amedrontadoraxxxNorminha
4horrendaxxxNorminha


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amedrontadora


Explanation:
I would say, "uma cidade amedrontadora"
Good luck!!!

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horrenda


Explanation:
It depends on how you want to describe the terrifying feeling of the city.

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angustiante / Atormentadora/Desesperante...


Explanation:
Ike:

Te doy una serie de sugerencias:

Angustiante, Atormentadora, Desesperante, Torturadora, Mortificante/Mortificadora

Suerte :-)
Lusobrás

Lusobras
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uma cidade de pesadelo


Explanation:
Acho que, do ponto de vista da expressão poética, vale a pena manter a metáfora do pesadelo (nightmarish derivando de nightmare). Mesmo porque "cidade de sonho" é freqüentemente utilizado em português.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Acho que é isso mesmo
2 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
79 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"cidade--pesadelo" ou "um pesadelo de cidade"


Explanation:
No explanation, it just has to go along with the rest of the phrase, paragraph or entire text.

reginaldo alcantara
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cidade aterrorizante


Explanation:
Que causa terror, medo...

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cidade infernal..cidade do inferno


Explanation:
night marish city

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivien Lancellotti Leão: "nightmare" and "hell" are dissimilar words with dissimilar meanings
17 days
  -> it was a a city in WWI, try out some people's nighmares and you may think you are in hell

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cidade dos pesadelos


Explanation:
Although there is no literal equivalency for the word "nightmarish" in Portuguese, it is important to include the word "nightmare" in the sentence in order not to deplete its meaning of the intended intensity. Using vivid imagery in metaphor is a powerful tool for portraying emotion as well as fact.
Comparing WWI to a nightmare is more powerful than saying that WWI was 'horrible' or 'terrible.'

Vivien Lancellotti Leão
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4