KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

she is as pretty as ever

Portuguese translation: Ela está bonita como sempre.


12:09 Dec 6, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: she is as pretty as ever
magazine
mauricio
Portuguese translation:Ela está bonita como sempre.
Explanation:
Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ela está linda como nuncaAntonio Costa
4 +1Ela está bonita como sempre.
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5(ela) está bonita como sempre
Paulo Montes
4Ela esta tão bela como sempre
Worklog
4ela està bonita como sempreCarla40


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ela esta tão bela como sempre


Explanation:
HTH
Lyssy :-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ela está bonita como sempre.


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
67 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ela está linda como nunca


Explanation:
who's she?


    Reference: http://www.literauto.com.br
Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeovane Cazer: I agree
6 hrs
  -> Falô cara!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ela està bonita como sempre


Explanation:
bom trabalho!

Carla40

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ela) está bonita como sempre


Explanation:
Só para alertar para a hipótese de não ser sempre necessário utilizar o pronome. A frase logo dirá se "ela" faz ou não falta.

Paulo Montes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese