KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

he took my parking place out of spite

Portuguese translation: ...por pura maldade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he took my parking place out of spite
Portuguese translation:...por pura maldade
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

14:24 Dec 8, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: he took my parking place out of spite
short story
cida
...por pura maldade
Explanation:
I feel that spite is stronger than merely 'de proposito' or 'pirraca'

Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...por pura maldade
Daniel Marcus
5ele pegou minha vaga no estacionamento de propósito
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1ele tomou minha vaga no estacionamento, por pirraça.Antonio Costa
4ele estacionou [o carro] na minha vaga por desfaçatez
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4por acinte
Daniel Marcus
4Ele pegou a minha vaga no estacionamento de propósito
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ele pegou a minha vaga no estacionamento de propósito


Explanation:
Dependendo do texto, você pode escolher, em vez de "de propósito", "por picuinha", "por desaforo" etc.

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ele tomou minha vaga no estacionamento, por pirraça.


Explanation:
bad boy!


    Reference: http://www.literauto.com.br
Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Sim, pirraça pode ser outra opção.
15 mins
  -> Thank you Tânia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ele pegou minha vaga no estacionamento de propósito


Explanation:
dependendo do "clima" da short story, concordo com as opções "por picuinha" ou "de pirraça".

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...por pura maldade


Explanation:
I feel that spite is stronger than merely 'de proposito' or 'pirraca'



Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaLouro
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
63 days
  -> Thanks

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
116 days
  -> Thanks

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por acinte


Explanation:
Another option.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ele estacionou [o carro] na minha vaga por desfaçatez


Explanation:
Embora em inglês "to take a parking place" faça sentido, me parece que não é a melhor opção em português.

"Tomou lugar à mesa" está correto, sentou-se lá. Mas se estacionou o carro e não permaneceu no mesmo, "tomou/pegou o lugar" deixa de ser a forma mais clara.

Just my 2¢.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 145