KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

challenge the team is equipped to meet

Portuguese translation: um desafio que a equipe está preparada para enfrentar


11:50 Dec 9, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: challenge the team is equipped to meet
excerpt of a book
mauricio
Portuguese translation:um desafio que a equipe está preparada para enfrentar
Explanation:
português do Brasil
Selected response from:

marialice
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3um desafio que a equipe está preparada para enfrentarmarialice
4 +1um desafio que a equipa está preparada para defrontarMafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um desafio que a equipa está preparada para defrontar


Explanation:
I think that a little more context would help, but I believe this is the right translation.
Hope it helps.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Correctíssimo. Em Portugal, claro.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
um desafio que a equipe está preparada para enfrentar


Explanation:
português do Brasil

marialice
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: concordo plenamente
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: 'Defrontar' também pode ser usado no Brasil, mas 'enfrentar' soa muito mais natural aqui nestas terras...
1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
64 days