KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

to shoot the course

Portuguese translation: cobrir o campo em 58 tacadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to shoot the course in 58
Portuguese translation:cobrir o campo em 58 tacadas
Entered by: P Forgas

17:28 Dec 16, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to shoot the course
Would you like to shoot the course in 58?
Helder Moura Pereira
¿te gustaría terminar la vuelta con 58 golpes?
Explanation:
¿hacer el recorrido con 58 golpes?

se refiere a un juego de golf.

¿es una citación de Kenneth Fearing?

Suerte, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 20:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe, respondi em espanhol!!!
Gostaria de cobrir o campo em 58 tacadas?
Gostaria de cumprir os 18 buracos com 58 tacadas?
A poesia fica por tua conta, que eu não tenho o menor talento
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado. Creio que e mesmo isso! Pertence a K.Fearing, sim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gostaria de completar campo de golfe em 58 tacadas?
airmailrpl
4 +1¿te gustaría terminar la vuelta con 58 golpes?
P Forgas
4Você gostaria de dirigir na pista em 58 (milhas/kilômetros)?Vivien Lancellotti Leão


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Você gostaria de dirigir na pista em 58 (milhas/kilômetros)?


Explanation:
the course = a pista; portanto 'shoot the course' significa dirigir na pista, ou correr na pista.

Vivien Lancellotti Leão
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿te gustaría terminar la vuelta con 58 golpes?


Explanation:
¿hacer el recorrido con 58 golpes?

se refiere a un juego de golf.

¿es una citación de Kenneth Fearing?

Suerte, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 20:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe, respondi em espanhol!!!
Gostaria de cobrir o campo em 58 tacadas?
Gostaria de cumprir os 18 buracos com 58 tacadas?
A poesia fica por tua conta, que eu não tenho o menor talento

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Obrigado. Creio que e mesmo isso! Pertence a K.Fearing, sim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vivien Lancellotti Leão: ;)
4 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: should put the portuguese choice in the glossary
1 day 11 hrs
  -> you're right. Thanks for the tip. P.

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
57 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gostaria de completar campo de golfe em 58 tacadas?


Explanation:
Would you like to shoot the course in 58?

Gostaria de completar campo de golfe em 58 tacadas?

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799