KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

I love you

Portuguese translation: Eu te amo / Amo você


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Portuguese translation:Eu te amo / Amo você
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

11:28 Dec 18, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I love you
I want to tell my Portuguese boyfriend that I love him
Jamie
Eu te amo / Amo você
Explanation:
There are other ways, but "eu te amo" is the most used.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Eu te amo / Amo você
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5 +2Amo-teLuisa Almeida
5Amo-te
4eu te amoluiza amoedo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Eu te amo / Amo você


Explanation:
There are other ways, but "eu te amo" is the most used.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorminha: definitely
45 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
53 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
55 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amo-te


Explanation:
In European Portuguese.


Native speaker of:

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amo-te


Explanation:
In European Portuguese.

Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
56 mins

agree  Eddie V.: If he is portuguese, this is the way you should say it :)
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eu te amo


Explanation:
this is the portuguese translation however, if you say I LOVE YOU in English, I am sure he will understand....
I LOVE YOU is universal language !!!
Good Luck!!!

luiza amoedo
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4