KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

tennis flannels

Portuguese translation: equipamento de ténis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tennis flannels
Portuguese translation:equipamento de ténis
Entered by: marta mascarenhas-simosas

22:52 Jan 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tennis flannels
A Cry from the North, from the West and from the South Whence thousands travel daily to the timekept City;
Where My Word is unspoken,
In the land of lobelias and tennis flannels
The rabbit shall burrow and the thom revisit,
The nettle shall flourish on the gravel court,
And the wind shall say: "Here were decent godless people:
Their only monument the asphalt road
And a thousand lost golf balls."
Samantha
equipamento de ténis
Explanation:
serve para todas as variantes do Português e é como se traduziria em Português Europeu.
Selected response from:

marta mascarenhas-simosas
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equipamento de ténismarta mascarenhas-simosas
5traje de ténisMafalda d'Orey de Faria
5traje para tênis
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traje para tênis


Explanation:
"flannels" -- termo usado normalmente para designar roupa e, em especial, calças, feitas de flanela.

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipamento de ténis


Explanation:
serve para todas as variantes do Português e é como se traduziria em Português Europeu.

marta mascarenhas-simosas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
26 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traje de ténis


Explanation:
No contexto acho que é a melhor expressão.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468