KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

Pitch

Portuguese translation: tom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pitch
Portuguese translation:tom
Entered by: Maria Blair

13:08 Jan 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Pitch
music
teresa
tom
Explanation:
the word you are looking for in music it would be equivalent to "tune". Pitch here means in what tune or degree of sound. I think the best translation would be "tom" as if you would say:
"what is your voice pitch?"
"qual e o seu tom de voz?"
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Maria Blair
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tomMaria Blair
5 +1somfjrrth
5Agudeza de sinal audívelSilvia Borges
4 +1timbre
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4equipamento que controla a velocidade do disco
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timbre


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, é tudo que posso sugerir.

A high-pitched voice é uma voz aguda, estridente.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V?nia Guerreiro
23 mins

disagree  Charles Fontanetti: I think timbre refers only to the quality of the voice or sound,not its frequency or vibration (therefore not if it is high or low.)
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Porto: Vp Translations
4 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agudeza de sinal audível


Explanation:
A declividade ou inclinação do som.

Espero que a ajude Teresa.

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipamento que controla a velocidade do disco


Explanation:
Texto encontrado no link de referência 1:
PITCH - Potenciômetro linear que permite variar a velocidade de rotação do prato, acelerando ou desacelerando o ritmo. Absolutamente essencial para um dj.

Texto encontrado no link de referência 2:
Como não tem um PITCH (equipamento que controla a velocidade do disco) na máquina você tem que entrar com os discos em cima da máquina e depois tirar os discos para poder brincar e fazer efeitos com a máquina.


    Reference: http://ww8.terra.com.br/mp3box/col_pecanha4.html
    Reference: http://www.terra.com.br/cidades/poa/interface/bio.htm
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
som


Explanation:
Oi,
Pitch em música é uma propriedade de som ou de um tom caracterizada por sua freqüência de vibração. Assim, pode tranqüilamente ser traduzido por altura.
freddy

fjrrth
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tom


Explanation:
the word you are looking for in music it would be equivalent to "tune". Pitch here means in what tune or degree of sound. I think the best translation would be "tom" as if you would say:
"what is your voice pitch?"
"qual e o seu tom de voz?"
I hope this helps.


Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

agree  Charles Fontanetti: Tom is the correct translation for this word. You can have a high pitch or a low pitch. If translate as 'tom' if fits correctly. Still, you need to consider the context.
2 hrs

neutral  Gabriela Frazao: Se os colegas dessem mais contexto seria útil a todos, porque é possivel que se trate de tom graves e agudos
1 day 13 hrs

neutral  Clarice Guelfi: I'd translate as "tom", but it's necessary more context.
2 days 12 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
17 days