KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

auldlangsyne

Portuguese translation: valsa da despedia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auld lang syne
Portuguese translation:valsa da despedia

13:19 Feb 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: auldlangsyne
...and we heard them singing auldlangsyne type songs...
Norma Holzer
de tempos passados / dos bons tempos
Explanation:
It is from Scotish "old long since" auld + langsyne (the good old days long past)

músicas de tempos passados
músicas dos bons tempos
músicas antigas
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That was just what I wanted to know. Keep on your useful translation work.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5de tempos passados / dos bons temposSilvia Borges
5 +3... cantando canções saudosas evocando outros tempos.
Theodore Fink
5antigas/tradicionaisCelia Oliveira


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de tempos passados / dos bons tempos


Explanation:
It is from Scotish "old long since" auld + langsyne (the good old days long past)

músicas de tempos passados
músicas dos bons tempos
músicas antigas

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That was just what I wanted to know. Keep on your useful translation work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Barao: escrito Auld Lang Syne é uma antiga canção escocesa sobre a amizade, cantada à meia-noite na passagem do ano
1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 hrs

agree  Magdag
4 hrs

agree  Mariana Le Gal: por sinal, muito linda!
7 hrs

agree  Manuela Brehm
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antigas/tradicionais


Explanation:
Auld Lang Syne is a translation of Adestes Fidelis, which is a popular and traditional song about friendship, very common at christmas time. The translation refers to this kind of traditional song, common to a certain festivity (Christmas, New Year's etc)

Celia Oliveira
Brazil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... cantando canções saudosas evocando outros tempos.


Explanation:
Auldlangsyne (ou mais corretamente, "Auld Lang Syne") é uma velha canção escocesa, cantado ao redor do mundo entre pessoas cujo Inglês seja a língua materna, na ocasião do ano novo, logo após beber o Champagne.

A letra, que inicia: "Should old aquaintance(s) be forgot and never brought to mind..." (Se esquecermos dos velhos amigos e nunca mais neles pensarmos...) é típico de "saudades" (embora pensam alguns que esse sentimento seja exclusivo dos de língua portuguêsa) e é uma canção que se canta EXCLUSIVAMENTE no ano novo (nos "bons tempos" ao redor de um piano").

Portanto, "Auldlangsyne-type songs" seriam canções de um tipo bem específico:
- Que são cantadas em ocasiões especias;
- Que todos conhecem;
- Que envolvem memórias de alegrias e tristezas passadas
- Que são cantados em unísono por todos os presentes e, talvez,
- Que são associadas com bebida.

Daí a minha tradução acima.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdag
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Magdag

agree  Maribel Cascão: Muito bem!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mirabel. Bom fim de semana...

agree  Manuela Brehm
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Valentim. Bom Domingo!