KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

purple

Portuguese translation: roxo / púrpura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purple
Portuguese translation:roxo / púrpura
Entered by: Silvia Borges

17:28 Mar 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: purple
the color
jen
roxo / púrpura
Explanation:
It is a darker shade of violet.

Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9roxo / púrpura
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5 +3roxo / púrpuraSilvia Borges
5roxoCelia Oliveira
5Roxo
Vanessa Marques
5 -1Cor de maravilha
Silvio Picinini
4púrpura
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
roxo / púrpura


Explanation:
Both are correct.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
18 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
19 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
21 mins

agree  Regina Motta
35 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
37 mins

agree  Auristela Marina Genaro
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa
4 hrs

agree  Silvio Picinini: É isso aí.
21 hrs

agree  Armando A. Cottim
2 days3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roxo / púrpura


Explanation:
It is a darker shade of violet.




    Reference: http://www.espada.eti.br/n1485.asp
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarolina B
8 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
9 mins

agree  Gisa: Giselle de Castro
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roxo


Explanation:
or púrpura

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roxo


Explanation:
no comment

Celia Oliveira
Brazil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
púrpura


Explanation:
ou vermelho
Fonte: Aurélio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 12:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Silvio tem razão em parte, purple é uma cor arroxeada, logo não pode ser púrpura em português que é vermelho, a não ser que haja algum outro significado no jargão técnico, que eu não conheço.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cor de maravilha


Explanation:
Essa é boa. Roxo ou vermelho?
A cor Purple é o roxo em português, bem vivo, cor de maravilha até. O roxo mais escuro e sombrio seria violet. Mas e púrpura em português? É vermelho ou roxo?

Aparentemente é roxo, sacramentado pela Rosa Púrpura do Cairo, que veio do Purple em inglês.

Veja a cor no cool glossário anexado abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.main.cz/colors/color_names.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Silvio em qq dicionário da lingua port, púrpura é vermelho
21 hrs
  -> E o filme A cor púrpura? Em inglês é "The color purple".