KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

Through cunning and deceit

Portuguese translation: Com manha e falsidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Through cunning and deceit
Portuguese translation:Com manha e falsidade
Entered by: ana_brum

17:10 May 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Through cunning and deceit
Through cunning and deceit, Josef Stalin manipulated his adversaries and seized the helm of state.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Com manha e falsidade
Explanation:
ou com astúcia e falsidade
Selected response from:

ana_brum
Grading comment
com astúcia e ...

Obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Com o uso de perspicácia e de fraude
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1Com astúcia e ardileza
Ana Rita Santiago
4Com austicia e mentiras
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Com manha e falsidade
ana_brum


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Com o uso de perspicácia e de fraude


Explanation:
é isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 mins
  -> Grato

agree  SLavor
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Com austicia e mentiras


Explanation:
ou enganos

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Com manha e falsidade


Explanation:
ou com astúcia e falsidade

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
com astúcia e ...

Obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Com astúcia e ardileza


Explanation:
Ou Com o uso de astúcia e falcatruas.

Sugestões

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
2 hrs