KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

push someone's buttons

Portuguese translation: você desperta tantas coisas nele quanto ele em você


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push someone's buttons
Portuguese translation:você desperta tantas coisas nele quanto ele em você
Entered by: João Carlos Pijnappel

14:09 Jan 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: push someone's buttons
You push his buttons as much as he pushes yours.
Toze
você desperta tantas coisas nele quanto ele em você
Explanation:
ou
você deixa ele tão ligado quanto ele a você

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.angelfire.com/rpg2/grago/escuro.html

Personality: Escuro is manipulative, and somewhat wild, she has a mysterious smile
about her, and knows how to push someone\'s buttons, she has a suductive charm ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

community.webtv.net/Apps13/Daisy

... I would say she is for an experienced rider or a beginner who is going to take riding lessons and learn how to push her buttons as she responds to leg cues and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATHE RUTHLESS CHARMER, By Julia London (http://www.aromancereview.com/reviewdb/index.php?app_state=s...

And now, they were in this inn in Dieppe and just when she’s trying to get through to these Frenchmen, she sees someone she knows. At least she thinks it’s him since she hasn’t seen him in a while. Oh dear, it’s Julian Dane, the one man in this entire world who knows how to push her buttons. Now he’ll think she’s in some kind of trouble, again, and try and fix it.
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2você desperta tantas coisas nele quanto ele em você
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +1você o irrita tanto quanto ele a você
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5Você o provoca tanto quanto ele a/o provocaxxxctranslation
4se liga em você / você se liga nelehmercer
3você o estimula/motiva tanto quanto ele o/a estimula/motivaLaerte da Silva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
você o estimula/motiva tanto quanto ele o/a estimula/motiva


Explanation:
Ou: vocês estimulam/incentivam/motivam um ao outro

Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 65

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
você desperta tantas coisas nele quanto ele em você


Explanation:
ou
você deixa ele tão ligado quanto ele a você

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.angelfire.com/rpg2/grago/escuro.html

Personality: Escuro is manipulative, and somewhat wild, she has a mysterious smile
about her, and knows how to push someone\'s buttons, she has a suductive charm ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

community.webtv.net/Apps13/Daisy

... I would say she is for an experienced rider or a beginner who is going to take riding lessons and learn how to push her buttons as she responds to leg cues and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATHE RUTHLESS CHARMER, By Julia London (http://www.aromancereview.com/reviewdb/index.php?app_state=s...

And now, they were in this inn in Dieppe and just when she’s trying to get through to these Frenchmen, she sees someone she knows. At least she thinks it’s him since she hasn’t seen him in a while. Oh dear, it’s Julian Dane, the one man in this entire world who knows how to push her buttons. Now he’ll think she’s in some kind of trouble, again, and try and fix it.


João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro: você o deixa tão ligado quanto ele a você
21 mins

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
você o irrita tanto quanto ele a você


Explanation:
Ou o equivalente em português de Portugal. O importante é que "premir os botöes de alguém" é "irritar alguém". Veja a definiçao abaixo:

To push someone's buttons: do something to annoy someone.

(CLOTHING RELATED SLANG EXPRESSIONS and IDIOMS - http://www.speechcom.com/clothing.htm)

Bom final de fim-de-semana.



    Reference: http://english365.net/s-push.html
    Reference: http://www.vitalspark.ca/vitalspark/202ea06.html
Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  João Carlos Pijnappel: Apesar de poder ter este significado, acho que neste contexto é difícil que esta versão seja a correta
33 mins
  -> Qual contexto?

agree  António Ribeiro: Concordo com o irritar
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Você o provoca tanto quanto ele a/o provoca


Explanation:
Acredito que este seria o jeito mais corriqueiro como falaríamos no Brasil.
Acredito que, na maior parte do tempo to push his/her button" tem uma conotação negativa. Porém, não é regra absoluta. Pense no caso de um jovem quando este vê uma garota bonita e diz oh, "she really pushes my button!".

De qualquer modo, o verbo "provocar" atenderia os dois sentidos.
Boa sorte!

xxxctranslation
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CBGilbert
28 mins
  -> obrigada gilbert

disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: acho que 'liga' mais que 'provoca'
38 mins
  -> João, eu acho que "provoca" mais que "liga'" , mas nem por isso discordei de sua resposta porque neste caso estamos diante de uma sutileza da língua, não de uma opção certa ou errada

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se liga em você / você se liga nele


Explanation:
só use esta tradução irreverente se o contexto falar informalmente de relações entre jovens no época presente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 19:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172