KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

How old are you?

Portuguese translation: Quantos anos você tem?


07:48 Jan 20, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: How old are you?
You are beautiful. How old are you?
esoj
Portuguese translation:Quantos anos você tem?
Explanation:
Qual é a sua idade?

THIS IS THE BRAZILIAN VERSION
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Quantos anos você tem?
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +4Quantos anos tens?
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Qual a sua idade?mezzanini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Quantos anos tens?


Explanation:
or

Que idade tens tu?

Que idade tens?

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: absolutely! .-) Fico com a primeira 'Quantos anos tens?'
1 hr

agree  Stefano77
2 hrs

agree  amaciel
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Quantos anos você tem?


Explanation:
Qual é a sua idade?

THIS IS THE BRAZILIAN VERSION

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77
40 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr

agree  xxxctranslation
6 hrs

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
10 hrs

agree  Cassia Afini
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Claudia Andrade
1 day 12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qual a sua idade?


Explanation:
Parece-me que esta é a resposta mais adequada, uma vez que a frase parece conter um tom mais formal, derivado do estilo de um acto de sedução que a enunciado parece conter. Parece desta forma mais correcto utilizar a terceira pessoa do singular

mezzanini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese