blinkered to

Portuguese translation: cega, alheia, omissa

English term or phrase:blinkered to
Portuguese translation:cega, alheia, omissa
Entered by: Rene Duvekot

21:44 Jan 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blinkered to
Throughout the 1980s and early 1990s the graphic design profession aided and abetted the meteoric rise of “the brand” and appeared almost completely blinkered to the ills of rampant consumerism.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
cega, alheia, omissa
Explanation:
e pareceu quase totalmente cega (ou alheia, omissa, indiferente) aos males de consumismo desenfreado (ou exagerado)
Selected response from:

Rene Duvekot
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cega, alheia, omissa
Rene Duvekot
5 +1rendida
António Ribeiro
5distante
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendida


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cega, alheia, omissa


Explanation:
e pareceu quase totalmente cega (ou alheia, omissa, indiferente) aos males de consumismo desenfreado (ou exagerado)

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 mins
  -> thanks Robcav

agree  xxxForna
10 hrs
  -> thanks Forna

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
13 hrs
  -> thanks MLD

agree  BrazBiz: cega.
17 hrs
  -> thanks BrazBiz - concordo - acho que cega é a mais literal

agree  Joanopolis: Cega - Eu usaria
1 day 7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  hmercer: cega ou alheia
1 day 21 hrs
  -> obrigado

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distante


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14427