KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

thusness

Portuguese translation: verdade, realidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thusness
Portuguese translation:verdade, realidade
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

17:20 Mar 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: thusness
Artes marciais

True thusness is the substance of thought and thought is the function os true thusness. To think of thusness, to define it in thought is to defile it.
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Verdade, realidade
Explanation:
What is "Nyo(Thusness, tathata)"?"

The true form of things, reality. Primarily a Mahayana term. In general Mahayana usage it indicates the absolute reality which transcends the multitude of forms in the phenomenal world. It is regarded as being identical with hosshin, and cannnot be expressed in words or contemplated by the unenlightened man. (Japanese-English Buddhist Dictionary, Daito Shuppansha)

Hope it helps!!!
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
"Realidade" ficou melhor no contexto geral. Obrigada a todos! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Verdade, realidade
BrazBiz
3 +1nirvana
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verdade, realidade


Explanation:
What is "Nyo(Thusness, tathata)"?"

The true form of things, reality. Primarily a Mahayana term. In general Mahayana usage it indicates the absolute reality which transcends the multitude of forms in the phenomenal world. It is regarded as being identical with hosshin, and cannnot be expressed in words or contemplated by the unenlightened man. (Japanese-English Buddhist Dictionary, Daito Shuppansha)

Hope it helps!!!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429
Grading comment
"Realidade" ficou melhor no contexto geral. Obrigada a todos! :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nirvana


Explanation:
:)
As synonyms of Nirvana, the Mahayana speaks of ‘Thusness’ (tathata or bhuta-tathata),
‘Dharma-nature’ (dharmata), ‘Ultimate End’ (bhuta-koti ...
www.nembutsu.info/atpl.htm - 18k - 23 mar. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
1 min
  -> obrigado