Knee-trembler

Portuguese translation: Sexo em pé/Treme-joelhos

English term or phrase:Knee-trembler
Portuguese translation:Sexo em pé/Treme-joelhos
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

12:06 May 8, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Knee-trembler
With Angela drawn to the hangdog looking and malachy lonely after three months in jail, there was bound to be a knee-trembler.
A knee-trembler is the act itself done up against a wall, man and woman up on their toes, straining so hard their knees tremble with the excitement that´s in it.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Sexo em pé/Treme-joelhos
Explanation:
O autor define a expressão que parece ser um termo que ele mesmo inventou: "O treme-joelhos é o ato em si, feito contra a parede, homem e mulher no ponto dos pés, se esforçando tanto que seus joelhos tremem ..."
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
grato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sexo em pé/Treme-joelhos
Steve Smith
5treme-treme...arrasa joelhos
airmailrpl
3tremor de joelhos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tremor de joelhos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14383

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treme-treme...arrasa joelhos


Explanation:
knee-trembler

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8883

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sexo em pé/Treme-joelhos


Explanation:
O autor define a expressão que parece ser um termo que ele mesmo inventou: "O treme-joelhos é o ato em si, feito contra a parede, homem e mulher no ponto dos pés, se esforçando tanto que seus joelhos tremem ..."

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
grato!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz!

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Tânia!

agree  Lúcia Lopes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria!