KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

Mind-boggling

Portuguese translation: Alucinante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mind-boggling
Portuguese translation:Alucinante
Entered by: china

17:40 Dec 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Mind-boggling
Atributos do director artístico de uma companhia de dança que integar elemtos de arcobacia, dança, luzes, destreza física, teatralidade...
china
alucinante
Explanation:
mind-boggling
adj : intellectually or emotionally overwhelming; "a mind-boggling
display"; "a mind-boggling puzzle"

One more suggestion...
HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7estonteante, surpreendente
Claudia da Matta
5 +4alucinante
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1inacreditável / incrível
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 +1Impressionante, inimaginável
BrazBiz
5trapaceiroAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1fantástico
Susanne Rindlisbacher
5perplexidade
Erika McGovern
4Confuso
Clauwolf
4ilusionista
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confuso


Explanation:
:) Ou "enrolado"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bog·gle (b¼g“…l) v. bog·gled, bog·gling, bog·gles. --intr. 1. To hesitate as if in fear or doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o 2 é:
2. To shy away or be overcome with fright or astonishment: “The mind now boggling at all the numbers on the table, both sides agreed to a recess of an hour” (Henry A. Kissinger). (não creio ser isso)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fantástico


Explanation:
not very original, but that is the closest I can come

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M Vasconcelos: mind-boggling adj. Informal. Intellectually or emotionally overwhelming: “a mind-boggling bazaar of competing manufacturers and overlapping technologies” (William D. Marbach) – Ref. The American Heritage Dic. of the English Lang., 3rd Electr Ed
1 day 4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impressionante, inimaginável


Explanation:
tão impressionante que nem dá pra imaginar.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
8 hrs
  -> Tks Marsel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mind-boggling
inacreditável / incrível


Explanation:
Apenas mais algumas possibilidades...

Cambridge:
Definition
mind-boggling [Show phonetics]
adjective INFORMAL
extremely surprising and difficult to understand or imagine:
She was paid the mind-boggling sum of ten million pounds for that film

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, spgomes.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mind-boggling
estonteante, surpreendente


Explanation:
Fonte: Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary, disponível através do Babylon.

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLeiria: estonteante
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, MLeiria

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, SCH

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tânia

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, spgomes

agree  Marsel de Souza
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marsel

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs

agree  Lsantos: estonteante
1 day 16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mind-boggling
ilusionista


Explanation:
fazedor de truques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-10 21:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ilusionismo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trapaceiro


Explanation:
Ou, trapalhão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mind-boggling
alucinante


Explanation:
mind-boggling
adj : intellectually or emotionally overwhelming; "a mind-boggling
display"; "a mind-boggling puzzle"

One more suggestion...
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 564
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marsel

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique

agree  Amilcar: Boa. Com sua permissão, vou roubar
18 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada Amilcar

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
22 hrs
  -> Grata

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mind-boggling
perplexidade


Explanation:
Mais uma opção :)
Perplexidade = Estado ou qualidade de perplexo; perplexidez, perplexão
Perplexo:
Adj.
1. Indeciso, duvidoso, hesitante, irresoluto
2. Espantado, admirado, atônito

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263