KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

run-of-the-treadmill

Portuguese translation: comum, normal, vulgar, corriqueira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run-of-the-treadmill
Portuguese translation:comum, normal, vulgar, corriqueira
Entered by: china

17:57 Dec 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: run-of-the-treadmill
Not your run-of-the-treadmill dance company,(NAME)is a unique troupe of dancers-athletes-illusionists who dream up the impossible and perform the unattainable.
china
comum
Explanation:
usual, normal
foi o que entendi pesquisando o google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2003-12-10 19:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corriqueira
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8comum
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +3qualquer
Marsel de Souza
5 +1vulgar de Lineu
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1não o rancho folclórico lá da terra
Ricardo Fonseca
5fuga do trabalho monótono
Mayura Silveira
5vulgarAntónio Ribeiro
4esforçada
Aida Macedo
4dia a dia
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4entediante / maçante / monótona
Marcelo Fogaccia
4super treinada/incansável
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super treinada/incansável


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entediante / maçante / monótona


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster:

Main Entry: tread·mill
Pronunciation: 'tred-"mil
Function: noun
Date: 1822
1 a : a mill worked by persons treading on steps on the periphery of a wide wheel having a horizontal axis and used formerly in prison punishment b : a mill worked by an animal treading an endless belt c : a device having an endless belt on which an individual walks or runs in place for exercise or physiological testing
2 : a wearisome or monotonous routine resembling continued activity on a treadmill

Cambrige:
Definition
treadmill [Show phonetics]
noun
1 [S] any type of repeated work which is boring and tiring and seems to have no positive effect and no end:
There were days when child-rearing seemed like an endless treadmill of feeding, washing and nappy-changing.


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
comum


Explanation:
usual, normal
foi o que entendi pesquisando o google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2003-12-10 19:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corriqueira

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: A ideia é essa
1 min
  -> Grato

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Lúcia Lopes: "não é uma companhia de dança como outra qualquer, (...)"
5 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: yes, common/ordinary...'run-of-the-mill' is how it is said...99.9%. I'm surprised to see 'run-of-the-treadmill'
5 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
22 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Carlos Angelo
1077 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não o rancho folclórico lá da terra


Explanation:
uma expressão por outra, neste caso em pt-pt.
No Brasil não sei como será, talvez um "não o forró lá do sítio"

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Boa. Mas sítio que não é roça, isso não é pt squared?
30 mins
  -> ok, obrigado pela correcção. Na verdade estava à espera de sugestões do género em pt-br e apenas tentei fazer uma humilde tentativa em pt-br, -:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dia a dia


Explanation:
não uma companhia do dia a dia ou da esquina

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vulgar


Explanation:
vulgar companhia de dança.

Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuga do trabalho monótono


Explanation:
Literal
:)
Mayura


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vulgar de Lineu


Explanation:
"run-of-the-mill" is where "run-of-the-treadmill" comes from and it does mean common (vulgar). What come to my mind when I read the question was what my mother always says when she means some is very common, very abundant, and that is 'vulgar de Lineu'.
Some examples...
HTH

Seguros de vida
... Uma familia vulgar de Lineu, residente em Lisboa, havia segurado, por 1.700:000 réis,
o seu mobiliario, existindo entre este um estafado piano, pelo valor de ...
www.apseguradores.pt/boletim/ONLINE107_JANFEV_2003/ jornal.htm

Recensão do livro "O Nascimento do Tempo"
... Não vale a pena falar do erro de aparecer "quilaridade", que não existe,
em vez de "quiralidade", pois o leitor vulgar de Lineu nem dá por ele. ...
nautilus.fis.uc.pt/softc/Read_c/edicoes-70/r2018.htm

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: A melhor até ver
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Amilcar

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qualquer


Explanation:

'Não se trata de uma companhia de dança qualquer, (NOME) é "a" trupe de dançarinos-atletas-ilusionistas ...'

Que tal "a" para "unique"?

Eis o exemplo de onde retirei inspiração:

"Não se trata de um modelo ***qualquer***, anónimo entre uma multidão de outros, mas "do" modelo nuclear por excelência. As suas previsões têm batido, vezes sem conta, certo com os factos."

Bom trabalho!



    Reference: http://nautilus.fis.uc.pt/personal/cfiolhais/extra/artigos/n...
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: very good!
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti: great choice!
2 hrs

agree  M Vasconcelos
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado a todos!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esforçada


Explanation:
Não se trata de uma qualquer esforçada companhia de dança...

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84