KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

let down

Portuguese translation: desapontar, decepcionar


19:39 Dec 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: let down
When someone has promised something and then changes the plans at the last minute, leaving the other person offended...
Amoeba
Portuguese translation:desapontar, decepcionar
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11desapontar, decepcionar
Clauwolf
1 +6Try using an English-Portuguese dictionary will do you some good.Vanda Sousa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
desapontar, decepcionar


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Poeiras: desiludir...
12 mins
  -> também

agree  Lal?Vasconcelos
17 mins

agree  Lúcia Lopes: faltar com a palavra, "dar o cano", "plantar" algúem, deixar na mão (usado em pt/br "deixar alguém na mão", no sentido de faltar com a palavra), "furar" é outra gíria em pt/br "ele 'furou' comigo, me 'deu o cano', me 'deixou na mão'
1 hr

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
4 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
5 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
6 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
8 hrs

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
20 hrs

agree  Ivone Dias
2 days 18 hrs

agree  Amilcar: Outra: deixar (alguém) pendurado
5 days

agree  otouro
21 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Try using an English-Portuguese dictionary will do you some good.


Explanation:
i believe it speaks for itself.

Vanda Sousa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Claudia da Matta: Às vezes a gente fica na dúvida se ajuda ou não; mas realmente, qualquer dicionário disponível na internet traduziria isso. Não aceito a idéia de que é fácil perguntar no ProZ; pelo contrário, acho que dá mais trabalho do que pesquisar na net.
6 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Excelente resposta, Vanda. Além da pergunta poder ser respondida em qualquer dicionário, ainda por cima se trata de MAIS um anônimo...
1 day 1 hr

agree  xxxhelgaf: concordo pelnamente com a Vanda. Contudo, por vezes interrogo-me se esta "ignorância" não será uma desculpa para nos manter ocupados.
2 days 18 hrs

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
5 days

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 days