KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

crafted painstakingly by hand

Portuguese translation: meticulosamente criado à mão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crafted painstakingly by hand
Portuguese translation:meticulosamente criado à mão
Entered by: china

19:05 Dec 15, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: crafted painstakingly by hand
Kiddy stuff no more (although kids still wean on it), today’s animation is synonymous with originality, sophistication and jolly good time, whether crafted painstakingly by hand or produced by state-of-the-art technology.
china
meticulosamente criada à mão
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3produzida cuidadosamente com as mãos
Claudia da Matta
5 +1produzida artesanalmente com muito esforço
Rene Duvekot
5 +1esforçado trabalho manual
CristinaPereira
5 +1meticulosamente criada à mãoAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1concebida minuciosamente à mão
MLeiria
5 +1manufaturada com esmero
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufaturada com esmero


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: all good ones : )
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concebida minuciosamente à mão


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: all good ones : )
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meticulosamente criada à mão


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: all good ones : )
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esforçado trabalho manual


Explanation:
...quer seja fruto de esforçado trabalho manual, quer da mais avançada tecnologia.

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
1 min
  -> Obrigada Ccamargo

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produzida artesanalmente com muito esforço


Explanation:
seu texto está comparando o método antigo de fazer desenhos animados (cada quadro era feito individualmente à mão) com o método eletrônico usado atualmente. É comparar a antiga Disney com o pessoal que fez "Finding Nemo".

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
produzida cuidadosamente com as mãos


Explanation:
ou


trabalhada cuidadosamente com as mãos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-15 19:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

painstakingly = cuidadosamente, minuciosamente, detalhadamente

crafted by hand = feito com as mãos, trabalho manual, artesanato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-15 23:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e ainda:

produzida com o cuidado artesanal


\"...whether crafted painstakingly by hand or produced by state-of-the-art technology.\"

\"...seja trabalhada cuidadosamente com as mãos ou produzida com a tecnologia de última geração.\"
\"...seja produzida com o cuidado artesanal ou com tecnologia de última geração.\"



Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Luciano

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: all good ones : )
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, spgomes

agree  Erika McGovern: 'detalhadamente' seria outra boa opção ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Erika