KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

fish in the air

Portuguese translation: Um peixe no ar OU Um peixe fora d'água


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fish in the air
Portuguese translation:Um peixe no ar OU Um peixe fora d'água
Entered by: Claudia da Matta

20:55 Dec 17, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / children's books
English term or phrase: fish in the air
It's the title of a children's book chapter. Would it be an expression?
Fernando Santos
Um peixe no ar OU Um peixe fora d'água
Explanation:
Pelo o que eu li da história, o homem jogou, com a rede de pescaria, o peixe numa árvore, portanto a tradução aqui é literal.

http://www.worldwideschool.org/library/books/youth/fantasy/T...
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Um peixe no ar OU Um peixe fora d'água
Claudia da Matta
4peixe ao ar
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 -1peixe-voador
airmailrpl


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Um peixe no ar OU Um peixe fora d'água


Explanation:
Pelo o que eu li da história, o homem jogou, com a rede de pescaria, o peixe numa árvore, portanto a tradução aqui é literal.

http://www.worldwideschool.org/library/books/youth/fantasy/T...

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, spgomes

agree  Pedro Afonso: Um peixe fora d'água parece me melhor
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Pedro

agree  Erika McGovern
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Erika

agree  Sonia Heidemann
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, ccamargo

agree  Claudio Mazotti: peixe fora d'água
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
peixe-voador


Explanation:
flying fish
n Zool. peixe-voador.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pedro Afonso: No contexto não está escrito" flying fish". Olhe para ás respostas da Claudia!!
6 hrs
  -> peixe que esta no ar esta voando nem que não seja peixe-voador e nem que seja vôo curto!!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peixe ao ar


Explanation:
como em: homem ao mar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 34 mins (2003-12-18 22:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peixe voando
peixe no ar

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462