KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

gooseberry

Portuguese translation: groselha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gooseberry
Portuguese translation:groselha
Entered by: Claudia da Matta

21:00 Dec 17, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / fiction
English term or phrase: gooseberry
It's a novel. That's the way an old man calls his wife. They come from Kentucky. Would there be a meaning that weren't as rude as "goose" (foolish etc.)
Fernando Santos
groselha
Explanation:
talvez para não chamá-la de "honey"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-17 21:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou alusão à groselha-espinhenta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-17 21:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coca-Cola Advertising History in Brazil till 1943
... Strawberry mais conhecido como morango. Blackberry é a amora preta.
Raspberry é a framboesa. Gooseberry é a groselha. Finalmente ...
www.jipemania.com/coke/novi/novi2.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2003-12-18 00:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o homem gosta de groselha, é mais do que um elogio chamar \"venha cá, minha groselha\" ou \"venha cá, minha groselhinha\". Não se pode tirar conclusões quanto ao que os amados/casados/namorados se chamam. Há de tudo!
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1groselha
Claudia da Matta
5cassis
Erika McGovern
5vela
Marcelo Fogaccia
1pau-de-cabeleira
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cassis


Explanation:
A tradução literal e correta seria mesmo groselha, mas chamar a esposa de "groselha", não é lá muito romântico (se é que esta é a intenção). Eu usaria cassis, instead ;-)


Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groselha


Explanation:
talvez para não chamá-la de "honey"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-17 21:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou alusão à groselha-espinhenta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-17 21:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coca-Cola Advertising History in Brazil till 1943
... Strawberry mais conhecido como morango. Blackberry é a amora preta.
Raspberry é a framboesa. Gooseberry é a groselha. Finalmente ...
www.jipemania.com/coke/novi/novi2.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2003-12-18 00:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o homem gosta de groselha, é mais do que um elogio chamar \"venha cá, minha groselha\" ou \"venha cá, minha groselhinha\". Não se pode tirar conclusões quanto ao que os amados/casados/namorados se chamam. Há de tudo!

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Calling a husband/wife 'gooseberry' is not common either, so why not go with 'groselha/groselhinha'?
4 hrs
  -> Concordo plenamente com você, spgomes!

neutral  Marcelo Fogaccia: Nesse caso, não creio que a intenção seja o romantismo...
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pau-de-cabeleira


Explanation:
This is not the translation but a possible clue.
Depending on the context, it might have something to do with the expression "to play gooseberry" = "pau-de-cabeleira"

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vela


Explanation:
Acho que nesse caso, o contexto leva a interpretar "gooseberry" como na referência abaixo, retirada de um dicionário de gírias:
gooseberry Noun. A person who is an unwanted extra, usually to a courting couple. From the informal expression playing gooseberry. E.g."If you two are going to spend the night snogging on the sofa making me feel like a gooseberry, then I'm off out to the pub."

Como no Brasil existe a expressão "segurar vela", que seria o equivalente a "playing gooseberry", acho que o velho poderia chamar sua esposa de "vela".


    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/g.htm
Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249