KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

pass-the-grapefruit

Portuguese translation: passar a toranja/pomelo/laranja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass-the-grapefruit
Portuguese translation:passar a toranja/pomelo/laranja
Entered by: Claudia da Matta

21:06 Dec 17, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / fiction
English term or phrase: pass-the-grapefruit
It's one of the games parents and their children play on a week-end sports day at school
(like the threeleg-run)– Ohio.
Fernando Santos
passar a toranja/pomelo/laranja
Explanation:
É uma brincadeira de gringo...

August 31, 2002 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... grapefruit. The catch of the game: no hands, no arms, no feet. We
had to pass the grapefruit using only our chins and necks. Do ...
www.geocities.com/yaaahooso/ls20020831.html - 5k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

MID-VALLEY FAMILY YMCA - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Pass the Grapefruit (or Orange). Have the tribe form 2 circles. ... The circle
that completes passing the orange around first wins the game. ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Hills/ 3047/parent_manual.html - 62k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-17 23:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pass the Grapefruit (or Orange)

Have the tribe form 2 circles. The captain of each circle is given a grapefruit or orange, which she places under her chin. On signal, she passes it to the player next to her without using her hands. She uses her chin and neck as a means of manipulating the fruit, as does the player next to her. If the fruit drops to the floor, it must be given to the captain and started again. The circle that completes passing the orange around first wins the game. Parent and child should stand next to each other.


Essa brincadeira é para testar a habilidade em usar o queixo e o pescoço. Não é uma brincadeira em que as crianças vão passando algo de mão em mão até a música parar e ver com quem ficou o objeto.
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2passar a toranja/pomelo/laranja
Claudia da Matta
4 +2batata-quente
Erika McGovern
5o nome do jogo no original
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batata-quente


Explanation:
Eu "localizaria" a tradução para uma brincadeira semelhante e conhecida no Brasil

ebrinquedo.com
... Feira, 09 Outubro 2002 @ 16:45:41 Tópico: Brincadeiras. Sentados em círculo e
uma criança o meio do círculo com um pano na mão que é a "batata quente". ...
www.ebrinquedo.com/article.php?sid=7 - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

:::::Fórum Educação:::::
... Ao pegar alguém, o pegador deve fazer a criança pega colocar ... Finalização: “Batata-quente”. ... os
pais, avós ou tios; sobre as brincadeiras de antigamente ...
www.forumeducacao.hpg.ig.com.br/ textos/textos/metod1.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

O DIA ONLINE >>> Dia da Criança
... circenses, recortes, colagem, pinturas, dedoches, batata quente, pula corda ... Criança
até 12 anos não paga cama ... e conta com diversas brincadeiras e atividades ...
odia.ig.com.br/sites/criancas/diversao.htm - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Fundação Amae - Artigo da Revista de Abril de 2001
... A seguir, serão transcritas algumas brincadeiras. ... passa quente, batata que já passou,
quem ficar com a batata, coitadinho se ... Cada criança terá uma latinha. ...
www.eduline.com.br/amae/revistas2001/ artigosoutubro.htm - 66k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2003-12-17 23:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: batata quente (sem o hífen)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adriana!

agree  Cristina Chaves
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passar a toranja/pomelo/laranja


Explanation:
É uma brincadeira de gringo...

August 31, 2002 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... grapefruit. The catch of the game: no hands, no arms, no feet. We
had to pass the grapefruit using only our chins and necks. Do ...
www.geocities.com/yaaahooso/ls20020831.html - 5k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

MID-VALLEY FAMILY YMCA - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Pass the Grapefruit (or Orange). Have the tribe form 2 circles. ... The circle
that completes passing the orange around first wins the game. ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Hills/ 3047/parent_manual.html - 62k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-17 23:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pass the Grapefruit (or Orange)

Have the tribe form 2 circles. The captain of each circle is given a grapefruit or orange, which she places under her chin. On signal, she passes it to the player next to her without using her hands. She uses her chin and neck as a means of manipulating the fruit, as does the player next to her. If the fruit drops to the floor, it must be given to the captain and started again. The circle that completes passing the orange around first wins the game. Parent and child should stand next to each other.


Essa brincadeira é para testar a habilidade em usar o queixo e o pescoço. Não é uma brincadeira em que as crianças vão passando algo de mão em mão até a música parar e ver com quem ficou o objeto.


Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Picking something else just because you don't have it in the language/country is misleading. I think there is a limit to how freely you can translate something.
3 hrs
  -> Concordo plenamente com você, spgomes!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Minha única dúvida é: não existe um nome em português para esse jogo? Tentei achar mas não encontrei...
13 hrs
  -> "Passar a laranja" pode ser o nome.

neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: pelo tamanho eu diria passar o melão
22 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o nome do jogo no original


Explanation:
sugiro deixar o nome do jogo no original e explicá-lo com uma nota de rodapé, já que "ainda" não o temos por aqui...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851