KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

risk-averse

Portuguese translation: avesso ao risco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk-averse
Portuguese translation:avesso ao risco
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

18:49 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: risk-averse
it is a gray area, but call me risk-avrese.
tania
avesso ao risco
Explanation:
Tânia, você poderia por favor preencher seu cadastro no Proz?
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9avesso ao risco
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 +1avesso face ao risco
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1gosto de jogar pelo seguro
Isabel Maria Basto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
avesso ao risco


Explanation:
Tânia, você poderia por favor preencher seu cadastro no Proz?

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marion.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Boa malha Marcelo ( O P.S., eu quero dizer...)
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  perry
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Perry.

agree  CristinaPereira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Claudia da Matta
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudia.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

agree  Nica Paix�o
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nica.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 days11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sormane.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avesso face ao risco


Explanation:
Pode também dizer-se ADVERSO.(Pt-Pt)

O contexto é quase nulo. Mas penso ser isto que necessita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 19:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fep.up.pt/docentes/pcosme/trabalhos\14-XIV-LEGC.d...

Tânia voce procura Pt europeu ou Pt do Brasil?


    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt
    Reference: http://www.iseg.utl.pt/ee_16_2.html
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sónia.

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gosto de jogar pelo seguro


Explanation:
quem não gosta de arriscar ou tem aversão a correr riscos é quem gosta de jogar pelo seguro- o que isso tem a ver com a "zona cinzenta" não é claro pelo pouco contexto dado...eu diria- "pode-se dizer que gosto de jogar pelo seguro"

Isabel Maria Basto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4