KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

TWIST

Portuguese translation: no coque/preso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TWIST
Portuguese translation:no coque/preso
Entered by: xxxSPG

16:31 Jan 23, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: TWIST
a chunky woman in a green suit, with tiny rimless glasses and her hair in a twist, came around the corner
tania
coque/preso/amarrado
Explanation:
... Para o coque , torça o cabelo . Para ... 7. No coque , você vai enrolando o cabelo em torno da liga e prendendo aos poucos com grampos. Faça ... www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Lot/8182/facaum.html -6k

'in a twist' - É quando você prende o cabelo, com fivela, num coque, algo assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-01-23 17:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... She had her hair in atwist , held in place with a quite large silver barrette, and we were on our second drink when she sighed, rubbed her temples and reached ...
francesny.homestead.com/files/Laura.htm -67k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8coque/preso/amarrado
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +3trança
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
twist
trança


Explanation:
Michaelis:
twist
n 1 guinada, mudança repentina. 2 giro, volta, rotação. 3 torcedura, torção. 4 trança. 5 entrelaçamento. 6 fio torcido, retrós, cordel, corda. 7 tecido. 8 trançado. 9 esquisitice, idiossincrasia. she has got a twist in her character / ela não regula bem. 10 espiral. 11 raias (de uma arma de fogo). 12 esforço de torção. 13 fumo em corda. 14 Amer fig mulherzinha. 15 fig truque ardiloso. 16 rosca. 17 twist: dança de contorções rítmicas. • vt+vi 1 torcer, retorcer. I twisted the knife out of his hand torci a faca da mão dele. he twisted his wrist ele torceu o pulso. 2 trançar, entrelaçar, tecer. 3 enrolar, enroscar, enlaçar. 4 fig emaranhar, enredar. 5 cingir, rodear. 6 curvar, virar. 7 torcer-se, serpear. 8 retorcer, desfigurar. 9 torcer, alterar, mudar (significado, palavras). 10 fazer grinaldas, ramalhetes. 11 dançar twist. give a twist someone’s arm induzir ou persuadir. to twist someone round one’s little finger dominar alguém completamente.


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Adam.

agree  Aelia
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Aelia.

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, José.

neutral  Claudia da Matta: Trança é "braid". Veja o que é "twist" em: http://www.hairboutique.com/tips/tip070.htm.
1 hr
  -> Ok, Cláudia. Veja meu comentário à resposta do spgomes. :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
twist
coque/preso/amarrado


Explanation:
... Para o coque , torça o cabelo . Para ... 7. No coque , você vai enrolando o cabelo em torno da liga e prendendo aos poucos com grampos. Faça ... www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Lot/8182/facaum.html -6k

'in a twist' - É quando você prende o cabelo, com fivela, num coque, algo assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-01-23 17:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... She had her hair in atwist , held in place with a quite large silver barrette, and we were on our second drink when she sighed, rubbed her temples and reached ...
francesny.homestead.com/files/Laura.htm -67k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 782
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: O cabelo é torcido, preso, podendo ser num coque. "Trança" é "braid". Veja as fotos de "twist" em: http://www.hairboutique.com/tips/tip070.htm.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia...you find EVERYTHING, don't you? : )

agree  Cristina Gridi-Papp
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Coque. Realmente a referência da Claudia foi excelente.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marcelo. I admire the way you handle questions/answers here.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mayura Silveira
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Isabel Maria Basto
11 days