KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

crept into

Portuguese translation: me arrastei para dentro


10:19 Oct 5, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: crept into
I was batptized there. Surely they will allow mw inside for the service. I CREPT INTO the vast place, feeling like a mouse hiding in a rich man's house.
Samantha
Portuguese translation:me arrastei para dentro
Explanation:
crept

engatinhar; arrastar-se no
chão; andar de rasto

Vivian
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1me arrastei para dentro
Vivian
5rastejei para dentro...
Jorge Freire
4Eu entrei furtivamente naquela mansão enorme...
Nilson
4 -1Eu deslisei para o interior daquele lugar amplo.
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Eu deslisei para o interior daquele lugar amplo.


Explanation:
You can use also "me insinuei" instead of deslisei

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: crept - não é deslisei
2 hrs
  -> to do a good trasnlation you got catch the meaning, not just search dictionnaries

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rastejei para dentro...


Explanation:
Esta é outra alternativa.

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me arrastei para dentro


Explanation:
crept

engatinhar; arrastar-se no
chão; andar de rasto

Vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: like a snake?
40 mins
  -> por ser literatura acho que é bem essa a intenção

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eu entrei furtivamente naquela mansão enorme...


Explanation:
Poderia ser "clandestinamente" também, mas certamente não é rastejar. É o famoso "penetra". Outra coisa, deliZar é com Z gente...

Nilson
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8