KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

pointedly

Portuguese translation: com determinação/intencionalmente


10:33 Oct 5, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pointedly
The first times it didn't happen at all. Then, one day my mom pointedly took my dad's arm and said, let's go and talk to the minister
Sam
Portuguese translation:com determinação/intencionalmente
Explanation:
a mãe pegou o braço do pai, com alguma coisa em mente......com uma determinação, com alguma razão, com um objetivo..
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1com determinação/intencionalmente
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
5eu tiraria...
Mariane Oliveira
4ostensivamente
Jorge Freire
4 -1descontente
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com determinação/intencionalmente


Explanation:
a mãe pegou o braço do pai, com alguma coisa em mente......com uma determinação, com alguma razão, com um objetivo..

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: 100%
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostensivamente


Explanation:
Servirá também?

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
descontente


Explanation:
ou manifestando seu descontentamento ou desacordo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: absurdo
15 mins
  -> Dear Vivian thank you for your comments, they show how far we are apart regarding the language knowledge. Thanks God

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eu tiraria...


Explanation:
Eu diria "um dia, minha mãe pegou meu pai pelo braço e disse..."

"Pegar pelo braço" é uma expressão forte em português, que já demonstra que a pessoa está descontente.

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: descontente não faz parte do texto
10 mins
  -> You're right. Não é descontente, e sim com determinação, como disse o Adam. Anyways, eu traduziria 'pegou pelo braço'.

agree  Nilson: Ótima solução!
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks :)