KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

casing

Portuguese translation: revestimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casing
Portuguese translation:revestimento

13:45 Oct 18, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: casing
The icon of the "Virgin of Vladimir", the palladium of Vladimir and Moscow Grand Principalities...
There are marks form the elaborate silver casing (oklad) that was subsequently applied to this, as to most other old icons.

Este último trecho ficou assim: "Existem vestígios de um elaborado revestimento de prata (oklad), que foi posteriormente aplicado ao ícone, como era a prática naquela época".

Question: casing é revestimento mesmo?
Nilson
Brazil
revestimento ou batentes
Explanation:
Nilson pode ser revestimento, se bem que o termo como revestimento é mais usado para cabos elétricos, agora se o texto se referir a detalhes de portas e janelas então se trata de "batentes" de portas e janelas.

segue definições da Encarta para casing em Arquitetura:

1. outer covering: an outer covering, for example, the sheath of an electrical cable or the skin of a sausage

2. frame for door or window: a frame containing a door, window, or stairway. Also called case

3. liner pipe in well: a liner pipe or tube in water, oil, or gas wells.

Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
Tks to Adam too.
Ganha a Vivian pelo esforço de pesquisa.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3revestimento
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4revestimento ou batentes
Vivian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revestimento


Explanation:
Nesse caso, sim

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl

agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriela

agree  xxxmmachado
3 days 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimento ou batentes


Explanation:
Nilson pode ser revestimento, se bem que o termo como revestimento é mais usado para cabos elétricos, agora se o texto se referir a detalhes de portas e janelas então se trata de "batentes" de portas e janelas.

segue definições da Encarta para casing em Arquitetura:

1. outer covering: an outer covering, for example, the sheath of an electrical cable or the skin of a sausage

2. frame for door or window: a frame containing a door, window, or stairway. Also called case

3. liner pipe in well: a liner pipe or tube in water, oil, or gas wells.



Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Tks to Adam too.
Ganha a Vivian pelo esforço de pesquisa.