KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Astronomy & Space

the Pleaides Tree of the Beginning

Portuguese translation: "the pleaides tree of the beginning"(o começo de todas as coisas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Pleaides Tree of the Beginning
Portuguese translation:"the pleaides tree of the beginning"(o começo de todas as coisas)
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

20:50 Nov 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space / Pleiades
English term or phrase: the Pleaides Tree of the Beginning
The seven rattles of its tail will resemble the roots of a tree, "the Pleaides Tree of the Beginning".
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
"the pleaides tree of the beginning"(o começo de todas as coisas)
Explanation:
Sug.

Diria desta forma : "the pleaides tree of the beginning" (O começo de todas as coisas)

- Profecia dos índios norte americanos e outras culturas/tribos, baseada nas estrelas. No site abaixo há uma explanação desta profecia vista pelos índios cherokees. A constelação Pleiades é um importante sinal de início do inverno no hemisfério norte.

- And in the sky heavens the motions of the movement of stars, planets, and life tell the tale of its bearing. For all is as the winding of the Rattlesnake. And in the year 2004 the Morning Star shall be first and in the year 2012 the Evening Star shall be first. And upon those years the crown of the Feathered Serpent shall bear its colors and honor. The hands shall hold the bowl and the tail shall be as the roots of a Tree, The Pleaides Tree of the beginning...
catousa.messageforums.net/cherokee-prophecies_t3132.html -


- Native Americans
The Lakota Tribe of North America had a legend that linked the origin of the Pleiades to Devils Tower. According to the Seris (of northwestern Mexico), these stars are seven women who are giving birth. The constellation is known as Cmaamc, which is apparently an archaic plural of the noun cmaam "woman".[16]

It was common among the indigenous peoples of the Americas to measure keenness of vision by the number of stars the viewer could see in the Pleiades, a practice which was also used in historical Europe, especially in Greece.[citation needed]

The Native American tribe, the Kiowa, had a myth similar to the Lakota that explained the creation of the Pleiades. According to the Kiowa there were seven young maidens that went out to play and were spotted by several giant bears. The bears saw the young women and began to chase them. In an effort to escape the bears the women climbed on top of a rock and prayed to the spirit of the rock to save them. Hearing their prayers the rock began to rise from the ground towards the Heavens so that the bears couldn't reach the maidens. The seven women reached the sky and were then turned into the star constellation we know today. The bears in an effort to climb the rock left deep claw marks in the sides which had become too steep to climb. The rock later became known as Devil's Tower which is located in the state of Wyoming.[17]






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-22 16:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entendo que os cherokees também viam as plêiades como um conjunto de estrelas com um significado especial - Veja esta citação: "Essas plêiades são tão famosas e belas no céu que os chineses identificaram-nas há 4.000 a.C . seguido dos gregos, que após avistá-las, interpretaram-nas como a materialização dos deuses na abóboda celeste. "

Para os cherokees a cobra cascável é um símbolo sagrado, e, em sua representação no firmamento, teria na ponta de seu cauda o sistema estelar das pleiades. Daí ter surgido a profecia da cobra cascável - Cherokee Star Constellation - Prophecy of the Rattlesnake.


Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A árvore Plêiades do princípioMarlene Curtis
4"the pleaides tree of the beginning"(o começo de todas as coisas)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the pleaides tree of the beginning
A árvore Plêiades do princípio


Explanation:
Ver

Plêiades = Aglomerado Estelar M45


http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plêiades

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goulart
22 mins
  -> Thank you Douglas!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  José Raeiro: ou "Árvore das Plêiades do Início"
2 days16 hrs
  -> Good suggestion!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pleaides tree of the beginning
"the pleaides tree of the beginning"(o começo de todas as coisas)


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria desta forma : "the pleaides tree of the beginning" (O começo de todas as coisas)

- Profecia dos índios norte americanos e outras culturas/tribos, baseada nas estrelas. No site abaixo há uma explanação desta profecia vista pelos índios cherokees. A constelação Pleiades é um importante sinal de início do inverno no hemisfério norte.

- And in the sky heavens the motions of the movement of stars, planets, and life tell the tale of its bearing. For all is as the winding of the Rattlesnake. And in the year 2004 the Morning Star shall be first and in the year 2012 the Evening Star shall be first. And upon those years the crown of the Feathered Serpent shall bear its colors and honor. The hands shall hold the bowl and the tail shall be as the roots of a Tree, The Pleaides Tree of the beginning...
catousa.messageforums.net/cherokee-prophecies_t3132.html -


- Native Americans
The Lakota Tribe of North America had a legend that linked the origin of the Pleiades to Devils Tower. According to the Seris (of northwestern Mexico), these stars are seven women who are giving birth. The constellation is known as Cmaamc, which is apparently an archaic plural of the noun cmaam "woman".[16]

It was common among the indigenous peoples of the Americas to measure keenness of vision by the number of stars the viewer could see in the Pleiades, a practice which was also used in historical Europe, especially in Greece.[citation needed]

The Native American tribe, the Kiowa, had a myth similar to the Lakota that explained the creation of the Pleiades. According to the Kiowa there were seven young maidens that went out to play and were spotted by several giant bears. The bears saw the young women and began to chase them. In an effort to escape the bears the women climbed on top of a rock and prayed to the spirit of the rock to save them. Hearing their prayers the rock began to rise from the ground towards the Heavens so that the bears couldn't reach the maidens. The seven women reached the sky and were then turned into the star constellation we know today. The bears in an effort to climb the rock left deep claw marks in the sides which had become too steep to climb. The rock later became known as Devil's Tower which is located in the state of Wyoming.[17]






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-22 16:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entendo que os cherokees também viam as plêiades como um conjunto de estrelas com um significado especial - Veja esta citação: "Essas plêiades são tão famosas e belas no céu que os chineses identificaram-nas há 4.000 a.C . seguido dos gregos, que após avistá-las, interpretaram-nas como a materialização dos deuses na abóboda celeste. "

Para os cherokees a cobra cascável é um símbolo sagrado, e, em sua representação no firmamento, teria na ponta de seu cauda o sistema estelar das pleiades. Daí ter surgido a profecia da cobra cascável - Cherokee Star Constellation - Prophecy of the Rattlesnake.




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4