KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Astronomy & Space

phantom electricity

Portuguese translation: eletricidade estática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phantom electricity
Portuguese translation:eletricidade estática
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

19:22 Feb 22, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: phantom electricity
In 1859 the first warning signs of disaster. The skies were filled with an angry beauty. The Northern Lights, Aurora Borealis, evidence that the earth's magnetic field was battling radiation pouring down on us from the sun. News of the strange event is spread by the 19th century's forerunner of the Internet the telegraph. The Boston Telegraph operator discovers that if he disconnects the wires from the battery he can still send signals powered only by the phantom electricity from the aurora.
marinacast
eletricidade estática
Explanation:
www.fae.ufmg.br/abrapec/viempec/viempec/CR2/p694.pdf
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
de MP de Souza Filho - Citado por 1 - Artigos relacionados
consegue acender uma pequena lâmpada e não podemos utilizar a eletricidade estática para esta mesma finalidade. 5 ? Não vamos entrar nesta questão, pois ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electricidade fantasma
Nick Taylor
4ele(c)tricidade atmosférica
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
4eletricidade estática
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eletricidade estática


Explanation:
www.fae.ufmg.br/abrapec/viempec/viempec/CR2/p694.pdf
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
de MP de Souza Filho - Citado por 1 - Artigos relacionados
consegue acender uma pequena lâmpada e não podemos utilizar a eletricidade estática para esta mesma finalidade. 5 ? Não vamos entrar nesta questão, pois ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ele(c)tricidade atmosférica


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=de&source=hp&q="elet...



João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electricidade fantasma


Explanation:
electricidade fantasma

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tiagocs37
6 hrs
  -> thanks Tiago