KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automation & Robotics

electrode boss

Portuguese translation: terminal do eletrodo


12:44 Aug 17, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / automação industrial
English term or phrase: electrode boss
Do not interchange electrodes A and B when
installing them. Install electrode A to the
electrode boss with the red lead wire and
electrode B to the one with the white lead wire.
Jaqueliner
Portuguese translation:terminal do eletrodo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bojo (saliência, protuberância) do ele(c)trodo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4saliência de montagem do eletrodoMarlene Curtis
3terminal do eletrodo
Clauwolf
2castelo do eléctrodo
Artur Jorge Martins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bojo (saliência, protuberância) do ele(c)trodo


Explanation:
boss

substantivo

(informal) patrão, chefe;
chefe de agrupamento político;
capataz;
bossa (cavalaria);
(Mecânica) bojo, saliência;

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saliência de montagem do eletrodo


Explanation:
Boss = saliência de montagem


..:: CADWorks ::.. - [ Translate this page ]
Tipos de Fastening Features Features para afixação de peças. Mounting Boss (saliência de montagem) Snap Hook (mosquetão) Features de Fastening “in-context” ...
www.cad3dworks.com.br/home/modelamento.php

PDF] Eletrodos Industriais - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
WD-35809-50 Ferragens para montagem do eletrodo industrial Live tap. WD-35809-00 Eletrodo pH, junção dupla, faixa de 0 a 12 pH. Modelo. no. ...
www.4oakton.com/SellSheets/pHElinPO.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminal do eletrodo


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
obrigada

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
castelo do eléctrodo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Valve boss - Castelo da válvula (IATE)

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese