barrel

Portuguese translation: cilindro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrel
Portuguese translation:cilindro

18:55 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: barrel
The motor is bolted down, but these builders aren’t done yet. They dry fit the super charger and the dual quad carburetor setup, pairing twin Holley 750 CFM four barrels, an air scoop to top it all off and it’s a thing of beauty
Peter Saternus
cilindro
Explanation:
É o que me parece
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cilindro
Jorge Freire
5tambor
zorp
5corpo
João Roque Dias
4de 4 difusores; (ou simplesmente) quádruplo
Amilcar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cilindro


Explanation:
É o que me parece

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões: também acho que sejam cilindros... ainda mais sendo 4 :)
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe

neutral  betoaguiar: Ver sff www.cobrapower.com/engines.htm , isto não diz respeito aos cilindors tipo pistons, diz respeito às entradas de ar dos carburadores. Agora se o termo é o mesmo tb não sei. I.E, são dois carburadores duplos com duas entradas duplas paralelas cada
24 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4-barrel
de 4 difusores; (ou simplesmente) quádruplo


Explanation:
Barrel (throat) <=> difusor é a passagem "Venturi" de onde a mistura passa para o coletor de admissão. Não sei se há termo mais "desportivo", mas eu aqui omitiria, pois "duplo", "quádruplo", dizem tudo.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tambor


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corpo


Explanation:
O barrel de um carburador (Holley 750 CFM four barrels) é o corpo.

Ver imagem de um carburador "4 barrel" em:

http://static.redjupiter.com/images/65Comet/carbHolley600.jp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-27 20:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver \"4 corpos\" no sítio da Dana Brasil em:

http://institucional.dana.com.br/museu/oldsmobile_1968.shtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-27 20:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.envenenado.com.br/preparacao/venturi/venturi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-27 20:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.uol.com.br/bestcars/ph2/167a-2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-02 15:40:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nota para arquivo:

\"Cilindros\" (barrels) em carburadores???
Temos que dizer à Dana Brasil que não sabem o que chamam às peças que fabricam...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search