KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

shaker hood

Portuguese translation: shaker hood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaker hood
Portuguese translation:shaker hood
Entered by: Peter Saternus

11:54 Oct 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: shaker hood
This is a ’71 Dodge Challenger 440 Six Pack. Originally it was a 318 car. The shaker hood is original factory shaker but not to this car.
Peter Saternus
shaker hood
Explanation:
Encontrei alguns sites que mantêm o termo em inglês. Também encontrei o termo em pt-br "capô que sacode", mas eu deixaria em inglês.
Selected response from:

Eugenia Lourenco
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capot com tomada de ar externa
João Roque Dias
5shaker hood
Eugenia Lourenco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaker hood


Explanation:
Encontrei alguns sites que mantêm o termo em inglês. Também encontrei o termo em pt-br "capô que sacode", mas eu deixaria em inglês.


    Reference: http://www.lusomotores.com/
Eugenia Lourenco
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capot com tomada de ar externa


Explanation:
Pois é.... desde capots balouçantes ou abanar, vê-se de tudo por esta Internet.

O "shaker hood" (a expressão completa é "shaker hood scoop") é apenas um capot com uma tomada de ar externa, para aumentar a pressão dinâmica do ar de admissão.

O termo "shaker" deriva das vibrações induzidas na tomada de ar pela passagem do ar pelo filtro de ar.

Ver em:
http://media.ford.com/article_display.cfm?article_id=11508
http://www.highperformancepontiac.com/tech/0407pon_shaker/

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276