KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ACG

Portuguese translation: Gerador de corrente alternada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ACG (alternating current generator)
Portuguese translation:Gerador de corrente alternada
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

15:38 Feb 21, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorcycles
English term or phrase: ACG
"The cylinder bank angle has been reduced from 20º to 23º, the ACG moved from behind the cylinders to the crankshaft end and the starter clutch moved from the left to the right side cover, while the starter is located behind the cylinders. This relocation allowed the engineers to avoid an increase in engine width, thus helping to maintain a very desirable 52º bank angle."

What do you think is the meaning of "ACG" in this context? European Portuguese, please.
Isabel Remelgado
Portugal
gerador de corrente alternada
Explanation:
como aqui:
Honda ha desarrollado un scooter híbrido de 50cc que emplea un motor de ... El nuevo prototipo combina un generador de corriente alterna (ACG) y el sistema ...
www.hondamotor.com.ar/novedades/nota.asp?ID=481
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
Em Pt Pt, gerador de corrente alterna. Muito obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gerador de corrente alternadaMarco Schaumloeffel
5AUTOMATIC CLUTCH GEAR - embrague automatico
telefpro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acg
gerador de corrente alternada


Explanation:
como aqui:
Honda ha desarrollado un scooter híbrido de 50cc que emplea un motor de ... El nuevo prototipo combina un generador de corriente alterna (ACG) y el sistema ...
www.hondamotor.com.ar/novedades/nota.asp?ID=481


Marco Schaumloeffel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Em Pt Pt, gerador de corrente alterna. Muito obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPuro Lusitan: Não será o alternador?
15 mins

agree  AnaCarla
3 hrs

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acg
AUTOMATIC CLUTCH GEAR - embrague automatico


Explanation:
ACG - automatic clutch gear
embrague de engranajes automatico

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4