KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

original equipment manufacturer

Portuguese translation: fabricante do equipamento original/dos acessórios originais/das peças originais


08:59 Oct 26, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: original equipment manufacturer
it refers to big constructors in automotive industry such as opel, ford..please i need a suggestion to say it in portuguese. thanks
stefano_79
Portuguese translation:fabricante do equipamento original/dos acessórios originais/das peças originais
Explanation:
A suggestion. It would be better if you could tell us the whole sentence.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11fabricante do equipamento original/dos acessórios originais/das peças originais
Elisabete Cunha
4construtor de automóveis
Gabriela Frazao


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fabricante do equipamento original/dos acessórios originais/das peças originais


Explanation:
A suggestion. It would be better if you could tell us the whole sentence.

Good luck!

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

agree  claudia estanislau
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudia!

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Susy!

agree  Mariana Moreira: sem dúvida alguma
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana! :-)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: OEM : www.ricoh.pt/products/glossary.xhtml
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

agree  Carlo Beschi
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, beschi!

agree  Sofia Pulici
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sofia!

agree  Luiz Almeida
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiz!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flávia!

agree  Kemper Combs
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Kemper!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construtor de automóveis


Explanation:
Trata-se apenas de + 1 sugestão.
Coloco-a por entender que é um termo mais abrangente e muito utilizado na indústria.


Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23