ballasted trailer

Portuguese translation: reboque com lastro

English term or phrase:ballasted trailer
Portuguese translation:reboque com lastro
Entered by: Sónia Tavares

01:31 Nov 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Português Europeu
English term or phrase: ballasted trailer
With regard to the test itself we used the same 15 and a half-ton ballasted trailer behind each tractor to keep it as constant as possible.

Agradeço a ajuda!
Sónia Tavares
Germany
reboque com lastro
Explanation:
tratando-se de um teste, se lastreia o reboque para simular carga real
Selected response from:

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reboque carregado com lastro
airmailrpl
5reboque atrelado
Rildo Oliveira
4reboque com lastro
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reboque carregado com lastro


Explanation:
Definitions of ballast on the Web:

* any heavy material used to stabilize a ship or airship
Definitions of ballast on the Web:
* make steady with a ballast
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

bal·last Pronunciation (blst)
n.
1. Heavy material that is placed in the hold of a ship or the gondola of a balloon to enhance stability.
3. Something that gives stability, especially in character.
tr.v. bal·last·ed, bal·last·ing, bal·lasts
1. To stabilize or provide with ballast.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ballast

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 143

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reboque com lastro


Explanation:
tratando-se de um teste, se lastreia o reboque para simular carga real

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: ???
7 hrs

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reboque atrelado


Explanation:
"[No teste / na realização do teste] (propriamente dito), usamos o mesmo reboque de 15,5 toneladas atrelado a cada trator, de maneira a mantê-lo tão estável quanto possível".

Bom Trabalho!

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12